a true 64 bit processor???????? - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 06-10-2005, 12:10 AM   #11 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
idiotec's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 1,748
Default

Quote:
the Intel's are emulated, however the Athlon 64's are not.
OMFG, can this case be closed for once.

"In a nutshell Intel's EM64T provides exactly the same capabilities for 64-bit operation to the Pentium 4 line that AMD64 gave to the Athlon64."

IT IS THE SAME THING!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!


http://www.pcstats.com/articleview.cfm?articleID=1736

If you fanboys could step back and read on god damn thing before you post would help....
__________________

__________________

BE HEARD - Techonvent
DS3 | E6400 - 3.2GHz 24/7 | 2GB OCZ PLat. PC6400 | 6800GT | Zippy 460W
What the world needs is more geniuses with humility, there are so few of us left.
idiotec is offline  
Old 06-10-2005, 12:16 AM   #12 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

you're accusing me of being a fanboy now.
first off, I hate people who accuse others of being a fanboy.

I prefer Athlon 64's over Pentium 4's, but I prefer Pentium 4's over Athlon XP's. I am not company biased, I look at the facts before I choose a product.

the fact is, Intel's EMT64 is emulated and Athlon 64's X86-64 is not.
I know this, because I DO read up
__________________

__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 06-10-2005, 12:25 AM   #13 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
idiotec's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 1,748
Default

Please provide a link to this great knowledge....
__________________

BE HEARD - Techonvent
DS3 | E6400 - 3.2GHz 24/7 | 2GB OCZ PLat. PC6400 | 6800GT | Zippy 460W
What the world needs is more geniuses with humility, there are so few of us left.
idiotec is offline  
Old 06-10-2005, 08:03 AM   #14 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: asdf
Posts: 8,887
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by apokalipse
actually, I've seen a review of a beta tester (or alpha possibly) who said that "Longhorn" would not install on a 32-bit CPU. (even Athlon XP's) this might be different for XP 64 though
Can't install Xp Pro X64 on 32bit machines, i done tryed with one of its betas.
c0rr0sive is offline  
Old 06-10-2005, 09:54 AM   #15 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 406
Send a message via AIM to MrBebop26 Send a message via Yahoo to MrBebop26
Default

Well you think, it seems like one of those common sense things, thats why if you install XP on a 64bit processor, it runs in 32bit mode. I'm supprised they wont have an emulator or something like that for running it on 32bits. Whatever gives them more sales is what I'm thinking.

-Ryan
MrBebop26 is offline  
Old 06-10-2005, 11:29 AM   #16 (permalink)
I Rule You
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 543
Send a message via AIM to FadingTheory Send a message via Yahoo to FadingTheory
Default

I thought longhorn came in 64 bit and 32 bit forms?
__________________
Iraq... whee.
FadingTheory is offline  
Old 06-10-2005, 12:36 PM   #17 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
idiotec's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 1,748
Default

The final longhorn will be able to run on 32-bit chips.
__________________

BE HEARD - Techonvent
DS3 | E6400 - 3.2GHz 24/7 | 2GB OCZ PLat. PC6400 | 6800GT | Zippy 460W
What the world needs is more geniuses with humility, there are so few of us left.
idiotec is offline  
Old 06-10-2005, 01:00 PM   #18 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 406
Send a message via AIM to MrBebop26 Send a message via Yahoo to MrBebop26
Default

That makes sense, Microsoft isnt that dumb, they would lose a lot of money if it was only for 64bit.

-Ryan
MrBebop26 is offline  
Old 06-10-2005, 01:36 PM   #19 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: asdf
Posts: 8,887
Default

The Xp Pro X64 is really only made for 64bit machines but can run 32bit aplications, sad thing is if a 32bit program is partly 16bit..... like starcraft..... err i think starcraft has problems with x64....
c0rr0sive is offline  
Old 06-10-2005, 02:00 PM   #20 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 406
Send a message via AIM to MrBebop26 Send a message via Yahoo to MrBebop26
Default

x64 is only for developers really. You have to understand that, its not ment as a new OS, its just for the software developers to start boaring over their programs.

-Ryan
__________________

MrBebop26 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:39 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.