Troubleshooting PCs and the Beeping Noises... - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 02-03-2005, 09:19 PM   #11 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 384
Default

Awesome thanks.

yes I can get into BIOS. Once I'm in there what should I do to reformat?

Do I just need to make it boot from the floppy disk first and run FDISK?

Cheers
__________________

Mr. tech is offline  
Old 02-03-2005, 09:25 PM   #12 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

Well what OS are you using?

You want the CD to be first in the boot sequence and boot from that. From there will be easy follow instructions to delete your old partition, create a new one and format using an NTFS file format, you'd only need a Fat32 format if you were using Win98 or something.

With the newer OS's, Win2000, WinXP, you don't need boot disks, and even the Win98 I had never required a boot disk if you have the CD.
__________________

Nubius is offline  
Old 02-03-2005, 09:49 PM   #13 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 384
Default

Win 98 is on it. I've got the boot disk and CD. I think I know where to go from there.

I'm going to use Symantec Ghost to copy information from another harddrive to it. If I do that, do I need to reformat it or will it do it for me when I ghost it?

Also, is it cool if I ghost the information from a smaller harddrive (10 Gig) to a larger one (40 Gig)?

Cheers
Mr. tech is offline  
Old 02-03-2005, 10:00 PM   #14 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 106
Default

Ghost will make a duplicate image to a larger disc, no problem. It will erase all the data on that disc that it is writing to, in sense formatting it. If you can hook up the 40 Gb drive as a slave drive, you can make sure that you can read anything that is on it prior to making it your new primary drive. (if there is any data on it to be read)

This way you know if the drive is physically ok, and should take a ghost image, or a fresh OS reload.

You can also get a utility disc boot cd for that drive, or a boot disc like UBCD. With this, you can run the manufacturer specific drive analisys utility, format the drive, retrieve intact data, etc...
__________________
<b><a href=\"http://www.switchphase.net\" target=\"_blank\">Computer and I.T. solutions for small business</a></b><br><b><a href=\"http://www.laptoprepairdirect.com\" target=\"_blank\">Laptop Repair Direct</a></b>
switch is offline  
Old 02-03-2005, 10:29 PM   #15 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 384
Default

Thanks Mate. Will do what you said and see how I go.

Cheers
Mr. tech is offline  
Old 02-03-2005, 10:55 PM   #16 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 384
Default

OK, I jsut installed Windows 98 onto a Blank harddrive. It was working fine and it even opened up windows.

I then shut down the computer, attached the 40 Gig harddrive to it as the slave but got this error:

BOOT DISK FAILURE, INSERT SYSTEM DISK AND PRESS ENTER

I then unattached the 40 gig harddrive and I still go the error.

My boot order is: C,A,SCSI

Where can i find the System Disk? Is that the install CD?

Any suggestions?

Thanks for your help
Mr. tech is offline  
Old 02-03-2005, 10:56 PM   #17 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

IDE-0 needs to be first in the boot order.
Nubius is offline  
Old 02-03-2005, 11:13 PM   #18 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 384
Default

There is no IDE 0 in the boot sequence...

When I boot it says my BIOS is v4.6PGMA.

It then shows some other information and then displays:

IDE Primary Master ... none
IDE Primary Slave .. none

Then shows a couple of other lines and goes into another screen and shows a heap of information and at the bottom it gives me the error.

What am I doing wrong?

Ben
Mr. tech is offline  
Old 02-04-2005, 01:14 AM   #19 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

It's not seeing the HD. Go into the BIOS, go to "Standard CMOS Setup" I believe. If you can use the arrow keys to go down to where it says

IDE Primary Master - Not Installed

Go down highlight it and press ENTER to see if then the HD pops up.

In the boot sequence it should be IDE-0, HDD-0, something along those lines but if the boot sequence is fine, then try doing what I said in the BIOS to see if the HD comes up.
Nubius is offline  
Old 02-04-2005, 01:31 AM   #20 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 384
Default

Will do. how every the on drives in the Boot Sequence is:

C,A,CDROM,SCSI

Maybe it will popup when I enable the harddrive?

Thanks
__________________

Mr. tech is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:10 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.