troubles after cleaning out dust - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 07-13-2005, 03:36 AM   #11 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 189
Send a message via AIM to TSXmike
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by uzi9mm
Sometimes it will do that. Basically if the PSU was off, and you switched it on and you turn the computer on, it takes a sec or two for the power to charge the capicitors.

Also this really does not have anything to do with the problem, but just clear the CMOS....... Just give that a try, hey you never know...
ill try that cmos thing this weekend...

but as far as the psu goes... its never done that to me... it always started up right away with no delay...

also... what would cause the thing to do the on off on off on thing i described... i went over all the connections and theyre all snug and all the other connections are tight... i did blow up in that area and blew out some dust in the psu.... is that a no no?
__________________

__________________
******************************
Abit AN8 32x
Athlon 64 3500+
eVGA 7900gto (x2)
kingston DDR400 512x2
WD 300gb + WD 120gb
Antec Neo HE 550w
win xp pro
******************************
TSXmike is offline  
Old 07-13-2005, 04:17 AM   #12 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
uzi9mm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Horseheads, NY
Posts: 2,553
Default

No, you should be able to do that. Like 2 days ago I used a full size compressor at full blast to blow out my PSU. It does not do any damage. So it is not a no no, it is a go go..........

Well if you have an extra PSU laying around you should try to switch them out and see what happens.......
__________________

__________________
INTEL i7 930
ASUS P6X58D
3x2gb Corsair Dominators
EVGA GTX 480
CORSAIR 850-HX
uzi9mm is offline  
Old 07-13-2005, 04:21 AM   #13 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 189
Send a message via AIM to TSXmike
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by uzi9mm


Well if you have an extra PSU laying around you should try to switch them out and see what happens.......
i do have a few around here.. but none are powerfull enough
__________________
******************************
Abit AN8 32x
Athlon 64 3500+
eVGA 7900gto (x2)
kingston DDR400 512x2
WD 300gb + WD 120gb
Antec Neo HE 550w
win xp pro
******************************
TSXmike is offline  
Old 07-13-2005, 04:24 AM   #14 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
uzi9mm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Horseheads, NY
Posts: 2,553
Default

What are the wattages?
__________________
INTEL i7 930
ASUS P6X58D
3x2gb Corsair Dominators
EVGA GTX 480
CORSAIR 850-HX
uzi9mm is offline  
Old 07-13-2005, 04:39 AM   #15 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 189
Send a message via AIM to TSXmike
Default

a 250 and a 300
__________________
******************************
Abit AN8 32x
Athlon 64 3500+
eVGA 7900gto (x2)
kingston DDR400 512x2
WD 300gb + WD 120gb
Antec Neo HE 550w
win xp pro
******************************
TSXmike is offline  
Old 07-13-2005, 04:40 AM   #16 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

http://www.bioscentral.com/beepcodes/awardbeep.htm theres a list of beep codes for various BIOS's by the way...I keep it in my favs so it's handy to have.

even if he did get the liquid on the mobo, that crap dries up almost instantly so I don't see how that'd be a problem...the vaccuum bristles do cause issues though.

I remember one kid saying he thought that canned air was bad because it forced dust in smaller tighter spaces...personally I never believed that, but it's strange your computer would act up after cleaning it.

BTW, blowing out your PSU is perfectly fine, I do it to mine all the time.

Have you tried resetting the CMOS like Uzi suggested yet? Have you tried turning the PSU off, unpluging it, then putting it back in and turning it on?

It's weird though because like he said, the closest code is video error or RAM

Have you already tried reseating those components?
Nubius is offline  
Old 07-13-2005, 04:45 AM   #17 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
uzi9mm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Horseheads, NY
Posts: 2,553
Default

The 300watt should do the trick....... Just try it.
__________________
INTEL i7 930
ASUS P6X58D
3x2gb Corsair Dominators
EVGA GTX 480
CORSAIR 850-HX
uzi9mm is offline  
Old 07-13-2005, 04:47 AM   #18 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 189
Send a message via AIM to TSXmike
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Nubius
http://www.bioscentral.com/beepcodes/awardbeep.htm theres a list of beep codes for various BIOS's by the way...I keep it in my favs so it's handy to have.

even if he did get the liquid on the mobo, that crap dries up almost instantly so I don't see how that'd be a problem...the vaccuum bristles do cause issues though.

I remember one kid saying he thought that canned air was bad because it forced dust in smaller tighter spaces...personally I never believed that, but it's strange your computer would act up after cleaning it.

BTW, blowing out your PSU is perfectly fine, I do it to mine all the time.

Have you tried resetting the CMOS like Uzi suggested yet? Have you tried turning the PSU off, unpluging it, then putting it back in and turning it on?

It's weird though because like he said, the closest code is video error or RAM

Have you already tried reseating those components?
good info on that site, thanks

i havent reset the cmos yet... kinda in a bad mood since this happened and dont feel like messing with it anyways... but i will do all that this weekend
__________________
******************************
Abit AN8 32x
Athlon 64 3500+
eVGA 7900gto (x2)
kingston DDR400 512x2
WD 300gb + WD 120gb
Antec Neo HE 550w
win xp pro
******************************
TSXmike is offline  
Old 07-13-2005, 04:48 AM   #19 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 189
Send a message via AIM to TSXmike
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by uzi9mm
The 300watt should do the trick....... Just try it.
hmm... thatll envolve ripping apart the computer im on now... ill have to think about it... lol

the 250 is in a computer i was gonna build for my sis but she isnt giving me any money for the parts she wants... so... you know where thats going
__________________
******************************
Abit AN8 32x
Athlon 64 3500+
eVGA 7900gto (x2)
kingston DDR400 512x2
WD 300gb + WD 120gb
Antec Neo HE 550w
win xp pro
******************************
TSXmike is offline  
Old 07-13-2005, 12:58 PM   #20 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 2,134
Default

just get a new psu for ur pc. we have all seen the warnings... never get a generic psu, which i assume urs is, as you said it was very cheap.
__________________

joshd is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:35 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.