Trouble Understanding the Master/Slave for Hard Drive - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-02-2012, 12:32 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Nashville, TN
Posts: 28
Default Trouble Understanding the Master/Slave for Hard Drive

I am a first time builder and looking over how to put everything together. The one thing I do not understand however, is the master/slave relationship that is talked about.

Here is the hard drive I am going to use (Just using one)

http://pcpartpicker.com/part/western...ive-wd1600aajs

Here is my DVD Drive - http://pcpartpicker.com/part/lite-on...ive-ihas124-04

Since I only have one, do I even need to adjust anything for this when I get the hard drive?
__________________

pbmark50 is offline  
Old 01-02-2012, 01:17 AM   #2 (permalink)
Private Joker
 
carnageX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: South Dakota
Posts: 24,516
Default Re: Trouble Understanding the Master/Slave for Hard Drive

SATA doesn't use Master/Slave. That used to be for IDE connections; for multiple devices that were on the same IDE port on the motherboard. With SATA, no need to worry about that, since only 1 device plugs into each SATA data connector on the motherboard (usually start with SATA0, and go up to however many ports it has).
__________________

__________________
Laptop: MSI GT70 2OC-059us | i7-4700MQ | 16GB | GTX 770m | 500GB SSD / 750GB HDD | 17.3" | Win10 Pro
Desktop: 4690k | 12GB g.Skill RipJaws | GTX 970 | 520hx | Z87X-UD4H | Corsair Vengeance C70 | Corsair H110 | Acer 25" | Acer 22" | Win10
Mobile: Samsung Galaxy Note 5


If I help you, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the under my post
carnageX is offline  
Old 01-02-2012, 08:37 AM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Nashville, TN
Posts: 28
Default Re: Trouble Understanding the Master/Slave for Hard Drive

Quote:
Originally Posted by carnageX View Post
SATA doesn't use Master/Slave. That used to be for IDE connections; for multiple devices that were on the same IDE port on the motherboard. With SATA, no need to worry about that, since only 1 device plugs into each SATA data connector on the motherboard (usually start with SATA0, and go up to however many ports it has).
Thanks for the help
pbmark50 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Master and Slave drive help tehoverlord Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 3 02-03-2007 03:55 AM
SATA master/ATA slave hard drive help? tyberesk Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 20 11-24-2006 02:22 PM
Master/Slave IDE cable trouble StupidRalph Monitors, Printers and Peripherals 13 08-01-2005 08:43 AM
How to copy from slave hard drive to master hard drive? blackninja Monitors, Printers and Peripherals 11 03-26-2005 07:06 PM
Hard drive master/ Slave Set up KornNut Monitors, Printers and Peripherals 1 01-17-2005 03:28 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:57 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.