Trouble with Installing PCI Modem Card - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 11-06-2004, 05:09 PM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 195
Angry Trouble with Installing PCI Modem Card

I worked on a computer this morning which was struck by an electrical surge, frying the onboard modem card.

This computer is a Dell and less than one year old, so a similar PCI modem card was purchased and installed. Windows XP recognized it in the same port, and I was able to install drivers with the supplied software. However, this person runs NetZero, and when I tried to connect, I got an error (633 I believe) telling me that some other program was using the modem's port. So the following troubleshooting steps ensued:

-Tried other PCI slots on the motherboard
-Closed many processes from the task manager
-Tried different local access numbers for NetZero
-Changed various Modem settings (Nothing that I wouldn't know what it would change)
-Followed Troubleshooting Modem tips on Windows XP which notified me that the port in use was not the one the modem needed (Com 1) and even though the card was detected by the hardware wizard, the modem helper couldn't detect it.

The port stuff is where I get confused.

I've been thinking about testing the modem by using a connection to make the modem dial my cell phone, just to test the modem card.

But the more I think about it, it might be NetZero that's causing the conflict because of the interface you have to use to connect.

Any ideas on what is going on/I should do before I resort to reformat/restore?
__________________

__________________
*\'Failure\' is not a four-letter word.
star_topology is offline  
Old 11-06-2004, 05:16 PM   #2 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 28
Default

I would definitely try dialing your cell phone - this will tell you if it's the modem or the ISP. Do you have another modem available? I haven't done a lot of troubleshooting with "Winmodems" with XP but back in the day, (9x) they were notorious for being flaky.
__________________

jfolkert is offline  
Old 11-06-2004, 06:45 PM   #3 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 330
Default

the only thing I can suggest is to try a diffrent modem card
Amd64Boy is offline  
Old 11-06-2004, 06:52 PM   #4 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 264
Send a message via AIM to Rizinc4
Default

Did you uninstall the drivers from the previous modem? If not maybe there could be a conflict, and you should uninstall them both, and reinstall the wanted software.
Rizinc4 is offline  
Old 11-07-2004, 06:14 AM   #5 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 1,124
Default

Try a different PCI slot
__________________
Thermaltake Armor A90
Corsair HX1000W PS
i7 2600k / Cooler Master Hyper N 520
Asus P8Z68-V Pro / Gen 3
8 GIG Corsair Vengeance
eVGA GTX 570
SB Audigy2 Platinum
Kingston Hyper X120 SSD
WIN 7 - 64b
LG Blue Ray Super Multi Burrner
Logitech THX Z560
3x120mm - 1x200 mm case fans
Cappy is offline  
Old 11-07-2004, 07:45 AM   #6 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 973
Send a message via Yahoo to intercodes
Default

First, check whether the modem is working. Goto the Diagnostics Tab in the modem options, select the modem com port and click "view info".
If your modem is working, it should display some result. Then its probably a error in the modem configuration or with your ISP.

Sign
Intercodes
intercodes is offline  
Old 11-08-2004, 01:53 PM   #7 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 195
Default reply

"First, check whether the modem is working. Goto the Diagnostics Tab in the modem options, select the modem com port and click "view info".
If your modem is working, it should display some result. Then its probably a error in the modem configuration or with your ISP."

I've pretty much tried everything you guys have listed. But no one has mentioned experience with NetZero. So I may sit down with it again and go back over everything, or just suggest another ISP.
Thanks for the feedback.
__________________
*\'Failure\' is not a four-letter word.
star_topology is offline  
Old 11-08-2004, 01:56 PM   #8 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 1,847
Send a message via AIM to OIDanTheManIO Send a message via Yahoo to OIDanTheManIO
Default

My suggestion to you would be to install a new modem. That's what I would do in this situation since dialup modems are so cheap now.

-Dan The Man
__________________

__________________
<a href=\"http://oi-forums.com/index.php?topic=187.0\"><img src=\"http://img171.echo.cx/img171/2096/getopera9zg6jw.png\"></a>
OIDanTheManIO is offline  
Closed Thread

« pcie | ATi 9600 XT »
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:07 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.