Trouble formatting my HD - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 07-09-2004, 09:07 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 9
Default Trouble formatting my HD

Hi people,

I'm trying to format my hard drive that has windows installed on. After I made my backups, I create a boot disk and set the boot priority in the bios as follow:

1: Floppy disk
2: CD-ROM
3: HD

I restart, with my boot disk in. It work, I get in DOS... I type

FORMAT C: /S /V

and it tells me that this is a bad command line.

If I type VER, it tells me that my version of DOS is called "Windows Millennium [Version 4.90.3000]". I presently run Windows XP Pro as my OS but Millennium was the one I used before that. I also read in a "How to format your HD" that it is necessary that "my DOS version is the same as my boot disk". This sentence is quite obscure but I believe it means that my DOS version would have to be "Microsoft Windows XP [Version 5.1.2600]" for it to work.

Now, I've been searching the net for that version of DOS but could not find it. And that's when YOU come in . Or if someone has a better idea, let it me heard. Thanks.
__________________

quasar is offline  
Old 07-10-2004, 12:28 AM   #2 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Oklahoma
Posts: 5,280
Send a message via AIM to beedubaya
Default

Boot from the Windows XP CD and reformat or use a Windows 98 Startup disk. Windows XP doesn't have a true DOS version, so if you use one of its DOS commands in, say, Windows ME which is true DOS, it won't work. I don't even know why Microsoft included the Windows ME DOS boot disk in XP.
__________________

beedubaya is offline  
Old 07-10-2004, 12:38 AM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 9
Default

I have seen that suggested in another "How to" and have tried it also....

I set my CD-ROM as the boot priority disk #1, inserted my Win XP CD and restarted the computer.

It said: if you want to boot from your CD-ROM press any key, which I did.

Then I got to a blue screen where I eventually got to chose from a menu. The choices were

1) install winxp
2) repair winxp (not for me)
3) quit

I tried 3) first but it simply restarted the computer. Then I tried 1) but decided to quit after a while once I saw that there really was nothing more there than installing win xp.

So how do you do this?

Thanks
quasar is offline  
Old 07-10-2004, 12:41 AM   #4 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Oklahoma
Posts: 5,280
Send a message via AIM to beedubaya
Default

What do you want to do, then. Why re-format if you don't want to install XP. From the install XP program, you set up your partitions, format, then install the OS.
beedubaya is offline  
Old 07-10-2004, 01:14 AM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 9
Default

Ok, so you're saying that if I had went a little further in the first option (install winxp) I would have arrived to a place where I am asked if I want to format my C drive?
quasar is offline  
Old 07-10-2004, 01:19 AM   #6 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Oklahoma
Posts: 5,280
Send a message via AIM to beedubaya
Default

Yes, it will ask you to choose a file system to format (FAT32 or NTFS). Be sure to choose NTFS.
beedubaya is offline  
Old 07-10-2004, 02:09 AM   #7 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 527
Default

make sure you delete the old partition and create a new one though
__________________
P4 2.26 ghz, Intel d850emv2 mobo, 768mb of pc800, sony 4x dvd-rw, teac burner, nvidia ti4600 graphics, enermax 330watt ps
4 silent uv fans, cold cathodes in full tower antec case, round ide cables

SOny vaio 2.66 ht ghz modded into raidmax case with green cold cathodes.
P4 2.8ghz HT, 512mb ddr, Intel KD865gbfl, onboard video, raidmax case, blue cathodes, round ide, loomed wires, 4x dvd burner, wd sata 80gb hard drive
Intel d865perl, 2.8ghz northwood, antec sonata, wd caviar 20gb, Corsair 512mbx1 for now. 380watt psu, ati 9600, dvdrom cdrw floppy in black too match case
mrzeeedler is offline  
Old 07-10-2004, 06:37 AM   #8 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 1,124
Default

or you could download a utility from the hard drive manufacture .
Use that to delete partitions write zeros to the drive for fresh install,Setup and format your hard drive .In your bios change your boot order to boot 1.floppy. 2.cdrom.3,hard drive .Once your installed change your boot order back to 1. floppy.2.hard drive,3.cdrom.
__________________
Thermaltake Armor A90
Corsair HX1000W PS
i7 2600k / Cooler Master Hyper N 520
Asus P8Z68-V Pro / Gen 3
8 GIG Corsair Vengeance
eVGA GTX 570
SB Audigy2 Platinum
Kingston Hyper X120 SSD
WIN 7 - 64b
LG Blue Ray Super Multi Burrner
Logitech THX Z560
3x120mm - 1x200 mm case fans
Cappy is offline  
Old 07-10-2004, 11:20 PM   #9 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 9
Default

I have sucessfully formatted my HD.

Thanks to everyone who contributed to this "topic" for your support!
quasar is offline  
Old 07-13-2004, 12:19 AM   #10 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 70
Default

SO quasar what exactly did you end up doing? I have had the same problem...just curious??
__________________

__________________
nothing ventured.......nothing gained
Kaniver is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:41 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.