Triple Processor - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-08-2003, 02:08 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 1
Send a message via AIM to Bing Bing Send a message via Yahoo to Bing Bing
Exclamation Triple Processor

Hello people,
My names is Todd. I am trying to build a business for my mother and i need a triple processor that would go up to between 7 and 9 ghz. if anybody knows where i can get one or knows anythign about it please contact me, i would really like to know that as soon as possible. my email is crusty_toad@yahoo.com . thank you, tell me. PLEASE SOMEBODY TELL ME IF THERE IS ONE THAT CAN GO THIS HIGH.
__________________

Bing Bing is offline  
Old 01-08-2003, 02:10 PM   #2 (permalink)
<a href="http://www.tech-forums.net/pc/f109/folding-home-guide-223396/" target="_blank"><img src="http://img190.imageshack.us/img190/4127/110ad0n.png" /></a>
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 1,765
Send a message via ICQ to Ecniv Send a message via AIM to Ecniv Send a message via Yahoo to Ecniv
Default

I dont believe they make 3 proccessor systems. At least bot mainstream, the intervals are 1proc, 2, 4, 6, etc..

As of right now AMD only makes dual proc boards, but Intel has a number of multiprocessor boards, check out motherboards.com for some reviews, and do a search for multiproccessor on google.
__________________

__________________
\"Only two things are infinite, the universe and human stupidity, and I\'m not sure about the former.\"- Albert Einstein (1879-1955)

Ecniv is offline  
Old 01-08-2003, 05:09 PM   #3 (permalink)
<a href="http://www.tech-forums.net/pc/f109/folding-home-guide-223396/" target="_blank"><img src="http://img190.imageshack.us/img190/4127/110ad0n.png" /></a>
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 1,765
Send a message via ICQ to Ecniv Send a message via AIM to Ecniv Send a message via Yahoo to Ecniv
Default

Check www.pricewatch.com for some nice dual and quad proc setups.

p.s.- you dont have to P.M. me, i check for replies every few min.
__________________
\"Only two things are infinite, the universe and human stupidity, and I\'m not sure about the former.\"- Albert Einstein (1879-1955)

Ecniv is offline  
Old 01-10-2003, 09:49 PM   #4 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 73
Send a message via AIM to h4x0r
Default

As far as I know, they dont really go 3 processor like Ecniv said. I am using a dual right and now and when I was shopping around for mobos and processors, I didnt ever come across any triple processor mobos.
h4x0r is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:11 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.