Triple Monitor Setup Problem - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 12-17-2009, 07:05 PM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 47
Default Triple Monitor Setup Problem

Hey, i'm currently on a Palit GTS250 Gfx and it has a DVI, VGA and HDMI slot, so I have 2 monitors and a tv with HDMI.

Up to now i've been using my 22" TV (HDMI) with a 17" VGA and I want to connect another 17" with DVI.

So I plugged it in, but it doesnt seem to get recgonized. Have shutdown and turned on many times. At boot up it displays loading screen but when my other 2 monitors come on it enters sleep mode and in display settings its not on there.

Is there any ideas why this could be?

Thanks.
__________________

Bevan is offline  
Old 12-18-2009, 02:02 PM   #2 (permalink)
It's all just 1s and 0s
 
office politics's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: in the lab
Posts: 6,555
Send a message via MSN to office politics
Default Re: Triple Monitor Setup Problem

http://www.microsoft.com/windowsxp/u..._multimon.mspx

what os?
__________________

office politics is offline  
Old 12-18-2009, 03:54 PM   #3 (permalink)
 
patonb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: In Gov't Regulated Cubical
Posts: 9,745
Default Re: Triple Monitor Setup Problem

Youre gpu only has 2 radac chips, so it cab only out put to 2 sources.
__________________
Foldie = i5 6600kMSI Z170A M5 EVGA 970 SC Corsair H100 Corsair hx520 2x8gb GSkill Corsair 650D
Woohoo = L5639 @3.1Ghz EVGA SR-2 gtx 260-216 Hyper 212+ Corsair 1050hx 6x2gb Corsair XMS3 Blackhawk Ulra
Alienware 18 - SLI 770M 4700mq 16Gig

patonb is offline  
Old 12-18-2009, 04:13 PM   #4 (permalink)
 
zedman3d's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 2,852
Default Re: Triple Monitor Setup Problem

Quote:
Originally Posted by patonb View Post
Youre gpu only has 2 radac chips, so it cab only out put to 2 sources.
Pretty sure its dual monitor only as stated. Could be wrong though.
zedman3d is offline  
Old 12-18-2009, 06:03 PM   #5 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Naphtali14's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Chicago, USA
Posts: 140
Send a message via AIM to Naphtali14 Send a message via MSN to Naphtali14 Send a message via Yahoo to Naphtali14
Default Re: Triple Monitor Setup Problem

Yeah when I read this earlier I thought the same thing as patonb. I wasn't 100 % sure though so I didn't post anything. If you want three monitors you're going to have to buy another card.
Naphtali14 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Having a strange problem NexDeus Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 4 06-20-2009 01:20 PM
Problem installing software in windows xp pro imagesmith Microsoft Windows and Software 3 02-20-2008 02:46 PM
Serious computer problem. HeeRoMaKi Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 71 07-28-2007 11:42 PM
Dhcp leasing problem Kloppstock Computer Networking and Internet Hardware 12 05-13-2007 07:13 PM
cant find the problem... Jhill1 Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 13 05-07-2007 04:51 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:02 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.