Tried to unlock my pipelines on my 6800 but... - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 07-21-2005, 02:50 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 16
Default Tried to unlock my pipelines on my 6800 but...

Here is basicly what happened after i tried to unlock my pipelines with Riva Tuner. I tried once with pipes and V shaders and then once with just pipes. Turning off the extra pipelines and leaving the V shader works fine though...



Ugh.. Black lines everywhere. I am using the newest updated Nvidia driver, and was wondering if anyone could tell me what i need to do to get these pipelines to work! I was using this guide when i did it.
http://forums.anandtech.com/messagev...VIEWTMP=Linear
__________________

Ring0 is offline  
Old 07-21-2005, 02:58 PM   #2 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 4,010
Default

They will not work. It is the lottery if you get a good 6800, with working pipelines. You will have to lock them back - the good thing with softmods.

You could always try the RMA, and try again.
__________________

__________________

Cisco CCNA, Comptia A+, 1/3 through CCNP
Trifid is offline  
Old 07-21-2005, 03:02 PM   #3 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 8,013
Send a message via AIM to DJ-CHRIS
Default

Well here is what happens

a 6800GT is being produced, but it has a few broken pipelines.
They go OH, this has broken pipes. Lets turn off 4 of the pipes (including the broken one) and sell it as a 6800
DJ-CHRIS is offline  
Old 07-21-2005, 03:05 PM   #4 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 496
Default

Heyyo,

Yeah, I read that, and it said not everyone gets luck with unlocking extra pipelines. I guess you diddn't luck out man.

Try what this guy said, you'll get some preformance boost, but not as much as with those extra pixel shader pipelines open too, but close enough eh?

Quote:
from that link for opening pipelines
Most, however, have reported that if there were artifacts, you could usually lock back just the pipes and keep the vertex shader open and the artifacts will go away. If you'd like to try that, simply uncheck the pipe (labelled Pixel Unit x in the customize screen) and don't uncheck the Vertex Unit.
__________________
Later-A-Much, and LONG LIVE THE D!
æ ThE_MarÐ
ThE_MarD is offline  
Old 07-21-2005, 06:00 PM   #5 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 2,134
Default

yea. the extra pipes are not tested to be working, or have been tested and dont work.

unlocking extra pipes is always a gamble...
joshd is offline  
Old 07-21-2005, 07:23 PM   #6 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 16
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by ThE_MarD
Heyyo,

Yeah, I read that, and it said not everyone gets luck with unlocking extra pipelines. I guess you diddn't luck out man.

Try what this guy said, you'll get some preformance boost, but not as much as with those extra pixel shader pipelines open too, but close enough eh?
Yea thats what i have going right now.
Ring0 is offline  
Old 07-21-2005, 08:05 PM   #7 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Mr. Switch's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 1,841
Send a message via AIM to Mr. Switch
Default

so is it possible for me to unlock my pipelines and if they don't work, to lock them back up and it will work fine? i always thought that if you unlock them, you can't lock them back and if they dont' work than your screwed. help me out here.
Mr. Switch is offline  
Old 07-21-2005, 08:24 PM   #8 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 8,013
Send a message via AIM to DJ-CHRIS
Default

You can lock them back up, if you can see what your doing I believe.

Just need to stick a PCI card in their to lockup
DJ-CHRIS is offline  
Old 07-21-2005, 08:27 PM   #9 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 1,289
Send a message via AIM to timmer
Default

man i wish the 6600gt's had xtra pipes i would take it to the limit
__________________
Intel p4 HT 3.0GHz
1 16x Toshiba dvd burner
2 sticks of corsair ddr2 533mhz 512mb
GeForce Fx 6600GT
Asus P5LD2
HD AUDIO
480W thermaltake
timmer is offline  
Old 07-21-2005, 08:42 PM   #10 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 457
Send a message via AIM to damasta55r
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by DJ-CHRIS
Well here is what happens

a 6800GT is being produced, but it has a few broken pipelines.
They go OH, this has broken pipes. Lets turn off 4 of the pipes (including the broken one) and sell it as a 6800
6800GT uses GDDR3 while 6800 uses DDR...
__________________

__________________
First got a computer 4 years ago. Windows ME. Got second hand computers with different operating systems from my family members to play around with...

damasta55r-Cnet forum Computing.net techist.com Computerhelpforum.org

ASPIRE ATXB4KLW-AL Antec 400W
ASUS A8N-SLI Deluxe
AMD 3700+ San Diego
Corsair 1GB 2x512
eVGA 6600GT
250GB Hard Drive
Sound Blaster Audigy
Windows XP HOME W/SP2
damasta55r is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:23 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.