tri-channels - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 04-22-2005, 03:33 AM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 111
Default tri-channels

i can have 3 ram sticks in my computer right?.. why dont i ever see tri-channel memory?? cuz dual channel means two sticks right?


-EDIT-
this has nothing to do with anything but do any of u see my sig??the one with the lightning and stuff..? it dissapeared on my computer
__________________

r1c3_808 is offline  
Old 04-22-2005, 03:39 AM   #2 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 3,220
Default

yes you can

and no, i can't see your sig

it WAS loading, and then disappeared
__________________

__________________


Quote:
I don\'t play for fun, I play to win and winning is fun.
diabloII is offline  
Old 04-22-2005, 04:03 AM   #3 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

Quote:
i can have 3 ram sticks in my computer right?.. why dont i ever see tri-channel memory?? cuz dual channel means two sticks right?
Dual channel doesn't mean two sticks. You have to have two identicle sticks to achieve dual channel and both your motherboard and CPU have to support it.

Dual channel means it accesses both sticks of RAM at the same time for faster data, with 3 sticks then it goes back to single channel meaning it accesses each one, one at a time
Nubius is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:55 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.