transfering data - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 03-15-2005, 11:43 PM   #1 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 348
Send a message via AIM to 20mm
Default transfering data

i want to transfer data from one hdd to the other... i have a 15 gig with the os and apps on it then the 2nd 80 gig with all the other goods....can i partition the 80 then transfer all the stuff that was on the 15 to the 80 so i only use one hdd?
__________________

20mm is offline  
Old 03-15-2005, 11:56 PM   #2 (permalink)
Member (again)
 
macdude425's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Raul's Wild Kingdom...How 'bout that, huh?
Posts: 4,202
Send a message via AIM to macdude425 Send a message via Yahoo to macdude425
Default

Sure.
__________________

__________________



Debian Support Forums!
macdude425 is offline  
Old 03-16-2005, 12:00 AM   #3 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 348
Send a message via AIM to 20mm
Default

really! how would i go about doin this? should i google it?
20mm is offline  
Old 03-16-2005, 12:16 AM   #4 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
uzi9mm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Horseheads, NY
Posts: 2,553
Default

Yes,install,partition and format the 80gb. just boot up to windows on the 15 gig, and copy & paste the files onto the 80gb. But if you want your OS to run off of the 80gb, you either have to install windows on the 80gb or make an image of the 15 and restore that image on the 80gb. IF you do the image transfer you will not have to copy and paste files.
__________________
INTEL i7 930
ASUS P6X58D
3x2gb Corsair Dominators
EVGA GTX 480
CORSAIR 850-HX
uzi9mm is offline  
Old 03-16-2005, 12:30 AM   #5 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 348
Send a message via AIM to 20mm
Default

can i not partition the 80 gig so i don't have to format?
20mm is offline  
Old 03-16-2005, 12:35 AM   #6 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
uzi9mm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Horseheads, NY
Posts: 2,553
Default

Whenever you make a partition you need to format it after.
But if it has no partition than you can not use the drive.
__________________
INTEL i7 930
ASUS P6X58D
3x2gb Corsair Dominators
EVGA GTX 480
CORSAIR 850-HX
uzi9mm is offline  
Old 03-16-2005, 12:41 AM   #7 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 348
Send a message via AIM to 20mm
Default

ohh...my misstake...the 80 has one partition one that note.
__________________

20mm is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:49 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.