Transfer data between computers with hard drive - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 09-14-2004, 01:09 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 30
Default Transfer data between computers with hard drive

Hi,

Does anyone know how to use a hard drive to transfer files from one computer running xp to another running xp? I have an extra hard drive and need to transfer a large amount of data between computers. I am hoping to be able to use the hard drive like a large floppy.


Thanks
__________________

purplepots is offline  
Old 09-14-2004, 01:17 AM   #2 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 592
Default

Like how much data? Why not use a network?
__________________

__________________
ASUS P8Z68 Deluxe
Intel Core i7 2600k
16GB DDR3 G-Skill Ripjaws
1TB 7200 Segagte Drive
eVGA GeForce 570
Samsung Blu-Ray Drive
Antec 850 Watt PSU
Windows 7 Professional
Blackmoore is offline  
Old 09-14-2004, 01:34 AM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 30
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Blackmoore
Like how much data? Why not use a network?

About 30 gigs and not use a network because I don't have one set up and probably won't ever set one up....
purplepots is offline  
Old 09-14-2004, 02:22 AM   #4 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 348
Default

okay. Basically you need to open up your case and put this harddrive into it. Firstly, make sure that the jumper setting on the side with all the connections iset to Slave. There should be a diagram on the harddrive that shows you which position is slave.

Now connect it all up properly (you cant really stuff this up), and turn on your comp. Now in windows XP, go into control panel/admin tools/comp management and then under Storage click on disk management. the new drive should be there (under a new letter) Right click it and FORMAT it.

WHen finished, transfer any files you want onto it. Tun off ur puter, take out the harddrive and put it in the other comp. Do it the same way (accept dont format this time) then transfer all the files off

easy . Much quicker than a network, but a bit more trouble
sithspawn is offline  
Old 09-14-2004, 02:22 AM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 30
Default

Is there any particular way I should format the drive?
purplepots is offline  
Old 09-14-2004, 02:42 AM   #6 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

u don't need to format, there's no reason to format at all
__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Old 09-14-2004, 03:38 AM   #7 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 506
Default

Note that only files and data can be transferred that way. You may not transfer installed programs like this since these modify your registry when you install them on top of the data written on the HDD.
Like the major said, you don't need to format but it is not a bad idea to do so. You can format it in either fat32 or NTFS. NTFS is better and allows handling of bigger hdd.
__________________

__________________
My gaming machine:

P4 2.8 GHz
2 X 512 MHz PC3200 in dual DDR mode
Intel D865PERL MOBO
integrated 6.1 MAX audio
Logitech duo MX mouse and KB
ATI RADEON 9800 PRO
zerozero is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:56 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.