Totally stumped!!! - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 04-16-2005, 09:13 AM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 111
Default Totally stumped!!!

Okay, recently I built two new computers for a couple of friends of mine. The first one went really smooth. I'm having a problem on the second one that's driving me crazy.

I used WD serial ATA's on both systems and the first one works great. No problems.

On the second one, I just installed the SATA hardrive(WD 80 gig), plugged everything in, and booted up. During the post, the system kept hanging while it was trying to detect the IDE drives, and then finally it would just show the DVD rom and burner, but no HD. I went into BIOS and made sure that SATA was both enabled and also set to IDE(and not RAID). Rebooted and same problem. I tried everything I could think of and still nothing.

I even pulled out the first system and swapped hardrives. Once I did this, the second system booted without a hitch, so I thought it was a bad drive. Then, just for fun, I put the alledged bad drive into the first machine and connected it to test it. You guessed it, it booted up just fine. I don't know what to make of it.

Any ideas?
__________________

__________________
Pentium4 3.0C Ghz CPU 800FSB
Zalman CNPS7000A-Cu CPU cooler
Enlight 420 Watt ATX Power Supply
ASUS P4P800 SE Motherboard (Intel 865PE chipset)
2x 512MB Crucial PC3200 DDR SDRAM
eVGA Nvidia 128MB e-Geforce 6600GT 8x AGP
WD 74GB Raptor SATA HD (10,000 RPM)
NEC 16x DVD +/- R/RW Writer
NEC 16x DVD-ROM
MyHD 120 PCI HDTV tuner card
Apacer embedded 6in1 card reader
4 Cooler Master 80mm case fans
Vantec HD cooler
Viewsonic P810 21\" CRT monitor
Windows XP Pro Service Pack 1
Dean66 is offline  
Old 04-16-2005, 09:37 AM   #2 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

maybe you forgot to plug in the power the first time.... (not saying you did)
__________________

__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 04-16-2005, 10:20 AM   #3 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Chankama's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Canada
Posts: 1,523
Default

If the drives are the same, I'd suggest you just keep them swaped then. lol
Chankama is offline  
Old 04-16-2005, 03:05 PM   #4 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 720
Default

Check the jumpers.

[Edit] I had the SAME problem [/Edit]
SkyHi is offline  
Old 04-16-2005, 03:34 PM   #5 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
majistic's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 1,434
Default

Jumpers sound right. Its not a bad drive. It is a building error. Do you hear any beep codes, can you boot up past BIOS? Whats the scoop ?
__________________
majistic is offline  
Old 04-16-2005, 04:21 PM   #6 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 441
Default

SATA drives don't have jumpers do they? They don't have master/slave configuration so what would the jumpers be for?
Samm is offline  
Old 04-16-2005, 04:34 PM   #7 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Canada
Posts: 3,790
Default

Did you install the appropriate SATA drivers for your motherboard?
__________________
Intel C2D E6320 / AMD Athlon X2 3800+
Gigabyte 965P DS3 / DFI nF4 Ultra-D
2GB OCZ Gold PC2-6400 / 2GB OCZ Gold PC4000
eVGA 8800GTS 320MB / eVGA 6800GS 256MB
150GB Raptor / 74GB Raptor
2x500GB / 320GB
OCZ GameXStreme 850w / OCZ StealthXStream 600w
gaara is offline  
Old 04-16-2005, 04:56 PM   #8 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 111
Default

Apokalipse,

No, I checked the power connectors, I even tried using the SATA power adapter just in case. I've tried this over and over many times, spent a couple of hours messing with different bios settings, even tried uplugging my IDE0 cable that has my optical drives on it.


Chankama,

The drives aren't actually the same. One is a 120 GB, while th other is only 80. Also, the one that works is all set to go. I don't wan't to have to reinstall everything on that again.

majistic,

I don't think it's a builing error cause when I plug in the other drive, with the same cable and everything, it boots up just fine.

gaara,

I have not installed any drivers, nor should I have to unless I'm using the drive in RAID(which I'm not). Like I said, the other drive worked when I swapped it on to this system.


Thanks for all the reply's. I'm going to RMA it back to newegg, and just take the 15% hit. I just picked up another 120 GB WD(the same exact one as the one that worked) at Fry's for a better price than the 80 so hopefully that will do the trick.
__________________

__________________
Pentium4 3.0C Ghz CPU 800FSB
Zalman CNPS7000A-Cu CPU cooler
Enlight 420 Watt ATX Power Supply
ASUS P4P800 SE Motherboard (Intel 865PE chipset)
2x 512MB Crucial PC3200 DDR SDRAM
eVGA Nvidia 128MB e-Geforce 6600GT 8x AGP
WD 74GB Raptor SATA HD (10,000 RPM)
NEC 16x DVD +/- R/RW Writer
NEC 16x DVD-ROM
MyHD 120 PCI HDTV tuner card
Apacer embedded 6in1 card reader
4 Cooler Master 80mm case fans
Vantec HD cooler
Viewsonic P810 21\" CRT monitor
Windows XP Pro Service Pack 1
Dean66 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:06 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.