Torn Between Two - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 12-29-2004, 11:23 AM   #1 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 862
Send a message via AIM to Megadeth2 Send a message via Yahoo to Megadeth2
Default Torn Between Two

Ok, the Pentium M idea is starting to look a little hazy. I have to overclock to get it eve close to a stock Pentium 4. So, I'm thinking of an AMD Athlon 64 Winchester, but I still have a place in my heart for the Pentium M. What do you think I should get?

DFI 855GME-MGF
Intel Pentium M 725
Infineon 2 x 256 MB DDR333 DC
Generic 52x CD-ROM Drive
Lite-On 8x DVD-RW
Maxtor 60 GB HDD
Western Digital 80 GB HDD
On-Board Sound
On-Board Gigabit LAN
SkyHawk Case
450 Watt PSU Stock
Generic Floppy Drive
Abit R9550-Guru (Radeon 9550)

or

Abit AX8-3rd Eye
AMD Athlon 64 3200+ 90nm
Kingmax 2 x 256 DDR500 DC
Generic 52x CD-ROM Drive
Lite-On 8x DVD-RW
Maxtor 60 GB HDD
Western Digital 80 GB HDD
On-Board Sound
On-Board Gigabit LAN
SkyHawk Case
450 Watt PSU Stock
Generic Floppy Drive
Abit RX600 Pro-Guru

Thanks!
__________________

Megadeth2 is offline  
Old 12-29-2004, 11:32 AM   #2 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 414
Default

Why do you want a Pentium M?
Ill only get one once i get my phase change unit so i can try running some benches on it.
I say you should go for the AMD system its a bit more better and particle.

Neosteve
__________________

__________________
<center>

<a href=\'http://fusion.vault9.net/inbound.php?user=Neosteve\' title=\'Get Fused!\'>
<img src=\'http://fusion.vault9.net/code/468x60.jpg\' alt=\'\' style=\"border:0;\" /></a>
</center>
neosteve is offline  
Old 12-29-2004, 11:35 AM   #3 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 862
Send a message via AIM to Megadeth2 Send a message via Yahoo to Megadeth2
Default

The Pentium M looks really sweet, but I don't like the way numbers have been stacking when running on stock. It seems the only way to get it to perform even close to a P4 520 is to oc it and that sort of becomes a problem.

I'll go AMD what do you suggest I change on it?
Megadeth2 is offline  
Old 12-29-2004, 11:42 AM   #4 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 862
Send a message via AIM to Megadeth2 Send a message via Yahoo to Megadeth2
Default

What would happen if I use DDR333 with an Athlon 64 Winchester? Would it really mess up overclocking? Is it possible to change the HT frequency where the DDR333 is oced while the proc is oced? I'm new at AMD so please help.
Megadeth2 is offline  
Old 12-29-2004, 09:14 PM   #5 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 1,842
Send a message via AIM to lazerman Send a message via Yahoo to lazerman
Default

DDR333 would make your computer run slower.... alot slower actually.
__________________
The Stargate MMORPG
lazerman is offline  
Old 12-29-2004, 09:42 PM   #6 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Canada
Posts: 3,790
Default

Quote:
DDR333 would make your computer run slower.... alot slower actually.
I beg to differ, while it may decrease performance, you're not going to see a landslide. But if you have the money, go for at least DDR400 (what is it, like 10 bucks more?).

The rest of your parts all look like a pretty decent setup, maybe not the best out there, but they're great value right now.
__________________
Intel C2D E6320 / AMD Athlon X2 3800+
Gigabyte 965P DS3 / DFI nF4 Ultra-D
2GB OCZ Gold PC2-6400 / 2GB OCZ Gold PC4000
eVGA 8800GTS 320MB / eVGA 6800GS 256MB
150GB Raptor / 74GB Raptor
2x500GB / 320GB
OCZ GameXStreme 850w / OCZ StealthXStream 600w
gaara is offline  
Old 12-29-2004, 09:51 PM   #7 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 1,842
Send a message via AIM to lazerman Send a message via Yahoo to lazerman
Default

In my personal experience, gaming was greatly affected by it .

Actually it shouldn't even cost more, or atleast mine memory on newegg didn't.
__________________
The Stargate MMORPG
lazerman is offline  
Old 12-30-2004, 10:32 AM   #8 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 862
Send a message via AIM to Megadeth2 Send a message via Yahoo to Megadeth2
Default

I have DDR333 from an old machine that I'm stripping parts from. Will it affect animation too much and power apps? Gaming, I have alot of games, but I have never seen a diff when going from 266 to 333 or 333 to 400. Will it mess up ocing?
Megadeth2 is offline  
Old 12-30-2004, 11:43 AM   #9 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 862
Send a message via AIM to Megadeth2 Send a message via Yahoo to Megadeth2
Default

I'm going to get PC3200 from Newegg. The Kingston ValueRAM 2 x 256MB Dual Channel.
__________________

Megadeth2 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:42 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.