Torn between 2 hard drives - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 08-01-2005, 03:51 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 34
Default Torn between 2 hard drives

So, my order is about to go through and I'm wondering if I've made the right choice.

I've ordered the Western Digital 7200rpm 250gig hard drive with a 16 mb cache, but for a littleless, I can get a 40gig Western Digital 10,000rpm drive with an 8mb cache.

I have 3 other hard drives to use for storage, all 7200rpm, and totalling about 200gig. I'm tempted to get the 10K ... what do you think? This should all go through on Monday the 1st, so I need to act fast!

Thanks for any input.
__________________

huck_finn is offline  
Old 08-01-2005, 04:16 AM   #2 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
aj2003's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 1,094
Default

It really depends if you need 450gigs worth of storage. If ur not using most of you other 200 then there is no point. I personally use that 40gig raptor 10k drive and its sweet.
__________________

__________________
AMD x2 5000+ black edition at 3.3GHZ zalman cnps 9700-NT
Gigabyte GA-M57SLI-S4 motherboard
3072mb: OCZ ddr800 gold
2x 7800GTX in SLI for 20" viewsonic
OCZ 600watt power supply
www.angelic-accessories.co.uk - plug for my gfs site
aj2003 is offline  
Old 08-01-2005, 07:48 AM   #3 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 8,013
Send a message via AIM to DJ-CHRIS
Default

Western Digital does not make a 16 meg cache drive to my knowledge. Maxtor does, and their drives are fast, and crap.
DJ-CHRIS is offline  
Old 08-01-2005, 02:22 PM   #4 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 34
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by DJ-CHRIS
Western Digital does not make a 16 meg cache drive to my knowledge. Maxtor does, and their drives are fast, and crap.
Here you go: http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16822144701
huck_finn is offline  
Old 08-01-2005, 05:37 PM   #5 (permalink)
Field Engineer
 
SHAWN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 4,697
Send a message via AIM to SHAWN
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by huck_finn
Here you go: http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16822144701
nice price!
__________________
A+, Network + , HP Certified Tech and MCP

Specs: AMD Phenom II X6 1095T, Asus M477TD, 8GB GSkill Ripjaws DDR3 1600 7-8-7-24 1T, 128GB Crucial M4 SSD, ATi HD4650, W7, 27" HL272 Monitor
SHAWN is offline  
Old 08-01-2005, 06:14 PM   #6 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 8,013
Send a message via AIM to DJ-CHRIS
Default

I now know they make a 16 meg cache drive
DJ-CHRIS is offline  
Old 08-01-2005, 06:55 PM   #7 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
RicoDirenzo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 2,102
Default

what are you going to use the drive for? If for gaming and not storage, go with the 10K.
__________________
Noli Nothis Permittere Te Terere!!
EVGA 680i, Dual EVGA 8800GT'S (650/950), 4 gigs OCZ DDR2 1066, Intel Q9450 at 3.8 Ghz, Koolance Water Cooled, Dual Plextor16x DL DVD+/-RW. Dual WD 250gb 16mb Cache Sata 3.0. 3DMark06 score = 19,168.
RicoDirenzo is offline  
Old 08-01-2005, 07:17 PM   #8 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 1,289
Send a message via AIM to timmer
Default

if u need the storage go big if not go small
__________________
Intel p4 HT 3.0GHz
1 16x Toshiba dvd burner
2 sticks of corsair ddr2 533mhz 512mb
GeForce Fx 6600GT
Asus P5LD2
HD AUDIO
480W thermaltake
timmer is offline  
Old 08-01-2005, 07:20 PM   #9 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 34
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by RicoDirenzo
what are you going to use the drive for? If for gaming and not storage, go with the 10K.
I'm just using it for the OS's and programs basically, I'm going to run Debian and Windows on it along with Dreamweaver, Flash, Photoshop etc. I'll load some games onto it too, but I'm not a heavy gamer so there will only be 3 or 4 at one time. I just like a nice computer to work on that's fast.

My order completed today, and I did opt for the 10K, so it seems that I've made the right choice. I'll take my 120gig drive with my files on it and keep it as a slave.

Thanks for the help!!
huck_finn is offline  
Old 08-01-2005, 07:22 PM   #10 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 3,453
Send a message via AIM to FghtinIrshNvrDi Send a message via Yahoo to FghtinIrshNvrDi
Default

I think you made the right choice!

Ryan
__________________

__________________

<b>I'm an unhyphenated American.</b>
System Specs:
Intel Q6600 @ 3200 1.4v
Abit IP35 Pro "The Snake"
2x2gb A-Data @ 800
Diamond HD 3870 512mb


Great FORD TRUCK resource: http://www.fordtruckfanatics.com
FghtinIrshNvrDi is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:43 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.