too much ram is bad?? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 02-20-2004, 07:14 PM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 76
Send a message via AIM to DontStealMyFish
Default too much ram is bad??

i was reading this other thread, and the one guy said it operates on a bell curve, after a certain point it can lower performance in your system? i never heard that before.
__________________

DontStealMyFish is offline  
Old 02-20-2004, 08:04 PM   #2 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 1,432
Default

I don't know if its true, but I don't think most apps today need more than 1 gig really
__________________

__________________

<marquee scrollamount=4 bgcolor=\"#000000\">Desktop: 3.0ghz HT 800fsb P4, Chaintech 9CJS Zenith, 2x 512mb GEIL Dual Channel DDR400, 80gb 7200rpm ATA HD, Sapphire X800 XT Platinum Edition, Sound Blaster Audigy 2 ZS, Logitech Z-5300e 5.1 THX Speakers, Turbolink 420watt PSU, Black 19\" Orion Monitor, Logitech MX Duo and Win XP Home</marquee>
<marquee scrollamount=4 bgcolor=\"#000000\">My Wishlist: 74gb 10K SATA Western Digital Raptor...</marquee>
The Merlin is offline  
Old 02-21-2004, 07:54 AM   #3 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

what about 2x512MB? ive heard that having 2 sticks the same brand/model/size can give you better performance
__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 02-21-2004, 08:30 AM   #4 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 414
Default

i agree with merlin most apps today dont need 1gig really
512mb is even alot
if you have duel ram it can give you better perfomance in this case 2x512mb but it must be dual ram for better perfomance
__________________
<center>

<a href=\'http://fusion.vault9.net/inbound.php?user=Neosteve\' title=\'Get Fused!\'>
<img src=\'http://fusion.vault9.net/code/468x60.jpg\' alt=\'\' style=\"border:0;\" /></a>
</center>
neosteve is offline  
Old 02-21-2004, 09:28 AM   #5 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 1,432
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by apokalipse
what about 2x512MB? ive heard that having 2 sticks the same brand/model/size can give you better performance
Yeah, because with especially a 800fsb P4, running 2x512mb of DDR400 dual-channel is running at 800mhz, synchronously with the FSB, and thus much more effiecently
__________________

<marquee scrollamount=4 bgcolor=\"#000000\">Desktop: 3.0ghz HT 800fsb P4, Chaintech 9CJS Zenith, 2x 512mb GEIL Dual Channel DDR400, 80gb 7200rpm ATA HD, Sapphire X800 XT Platinum Edition, Sound Blaster Audigy 2 ZS, Logitech Z-5300e 5.1 THX Speakers, Turbolink 420watt PSU, Black 19\" Orion Monitor, Logitech MX Duo and Win XP Home</marquee>
<marquee scrollamount=4 bgcolor=\"#000000\">My Wishlist: 74gb 10K SATA Western Digital Raptor...</marquee>
The Merlin is offline  
Old 02-21-2004, 09:57 AM   #6 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 21
Send a message via AIM to air_man_woody
Default

I don't think too much RAM is detremental to your computer, but after 1GB or so, the rest is probably un-used (like in the case of the GeForce FX 5200 256MB video card, much of its RAM is un-used due to the slow core and whatnot). Just make sure you use RAM with the same FSB as your CPU and mobo. You don't want your system components waiting on one or the other cuz their slower/faster, etc.
air_man_woody is offline  
Old 02-21-2004, 11:20 AM   #7 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 1,432
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by air_man_woody
I don't think too much RAM is detremental to your computer, but after 1GB or so, the rest is probably un-used (like in the case of the GeForce FX 5200 256MB video card, much of its RAM is un-used due to the slow core and whatnot). Just make sure you use RAM with the same FSB as your CPU and mobo. You don't want your system components waiting on one or the other cuz their slower/faster, etc.
So if you say have a AMD XP 2600 with a 333fsb get DDR333 to mathc the FSB
__________________

<marquee scrollamount=4 bgcolor=\"#000000\">Desktop: 3.0ghz HT 800fsb P4, Chaintech 9CJS Zenith, 2x 512mb GEIL Dual Channel DDR400, 80gb 7200rpm ATA HD, Sapphire X800 XT Platinum Edition, Sound Blaster Audigy 2 ZS, Logitech Z-5300e 5.1 THX Speakers, Turbolink 420watt PSU, Black 19\" Orion Monitor, Logitech MX Duo and Win XP Home</marquee>
<marquee scrollamount=4 bgcolor=\"#000000\">My Wishlist: 74gb 10K SATA Western Digital Raptor...</marquee>
The Merlin is offline  
Old 02-21-2004, 11:44 AM   #8 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 11
Default

too much ram would exceed the system's ability
sunl is offline  
Old 02-21-2004, 12:17 PM   #9 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 76
Send a message via AIM to DontStealMyFish
Default

yea i know theres a limit of like 4 gb in 32 bit windows
DontStealMyFish is offline  
Old 02-21-2004, 01:56 PM   #10 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 1,432
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by DontStealMyFish
yea i know theres a limit of like 4 gb in 32 bit windows
I don't think thats quite what he was trying to say
__________________

__________________

<marquee scrollamount=4 bgcolor=\"#000000\">Desktop: 3.0ghz HT 800fsb P4, Chaintech 9CJS Zenith, 2x 512mb GEIL Dual Channel DDR400, 80gb 7200rpm ATA HD, Sapphire X800 XT Platinum Edition, Sound Blaster Audigy 2 ZS, Logitech Z-5300e 5.1 THX Speakers, Turbolink 420watt PSU, Black 19\" Orion Monitor, Logitech MX Duo and Win XP Home</marquee>
<marquee scrollamount=4 bgcolor=\"#000000\">My Wishlist: 74gb 10K SATA Western Digital Raptor...</marquee>
The Merlin is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:57 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.