Is too much memory bad - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 04-23-2005, 09:17 PM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 88
Send a message via AIM to GiZmo
Default Is too much memory bad

I have a PII which has 256 right now and i was thinking of upgrading to to 512 prob 1g. whats the possibliltys of going wrong???
__________________

GiZmo is offline  
Old 04-23-2005, 09:20 PM   #2 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 240
Default

I would check out ur motherboard specs, and see if your board supports that much, alot of PII boards max out at either 128mb or 256mb...
__________________

__________________
<a href=\"http://photobucket.com\" target=\"_blank\"><img src=\"http://i4.photobucket.com/albums/y107/The51/photoshops/1.jpg\" border=\"0\" alt=\"Image hosting by Photobucket\"></a>
The51 is offline  
Old 04-23-2005, 09:22 PM   #3 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: asdf
Posts: 8,885
Default

Your CPU cant handle 512mb..... Or atleast i dont think it can...
c0rr0sive is offline  
Old 04-23-2005, 09:24 PM   #4 (permalink)
I Rule You
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 543
Send a message via AIM to FadingTheory Send a message via Yahoo to FadingTheory
Default

My PII maxed out at 256x3 (Module limits).

I was working fine with two sticks of 64, or one stick of 128. Then I upgraded to 3 three sticks of 128... and killed my motherboard a week later.

So, word to the wise: be careful with those older systems. They don't like the RAM.
__________________
Iraq... whee.
FadingTheory is offline  
Old 04-23-2005, 09:31 PM   #5 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 235
Send a message via AIM to Rouen
Default

With a system that old, your better off spending a couple hundred and getting a new processor and memory. I spent about... 400 dollars and got a half way decent video card, not great, check my specs, my MOBO, Memory, and new SATA HD, again, check my signature. If your hoping to keep such a weak system, then at least get a cheap Pentium 4 or decent AMD processor, a good solid motherboard by companies like ABIT or ASUS, and memory from companies like Corsair and Kingston.
__________________
"Just because I'm sitting between you idiots doesn't mean I want to go skiing!"
_____________________
Network+ Certified
Rouen is offline  
Old 04-23-2005, 09:32 PM   #6 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 88
Send a message via AIM to GiZmo
Default

lol thanks ill take your words i might as well stay at 256
GiZmo is offline  
Old 04-23-2005, 09:40 PM   #7 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 1,100
Send a message via AIM to Blitze105 Send a message via Yahoo to Blitze105
Default

really? this computer costed me 380.. i think it was a good buy..
Amd athlon 2500+ 1.8GHz
512 RAM, bout to be upgraded to 768 i think
64 bit video card
works great.. like he suggest id just get a new comptuer sell or use the good parts on urs
__________________
I'm Forgetful! so if i stop posting on something that i was helping you with... PM me or IM me
yahoo and aol: blitze105
you can always IM or PM me if i offend you as well, i will edit the post if i have.
Blitze105 is offline  
Old 04-23-2005, 09:43 PM   #8 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 88
Send a message via AIM to GiZmo
Default

i think my PII is tight
__________________

GiZmo is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:11 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.