Too Greedy? (Gaming question) - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 12-25-2004, 07:26 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 37
Send a message via AIM to Helixxxer
Default Too Greedy? (Gaming question)

So where to being... Well, you can see my comp specs down at the bottom so I won't bother typing them again. My question really is whether or not there is something limiting my computer when I play HL2, Doom3, and other games because I haven't seen much of a difference after upgrading from an Athlon XP 2600+, and 512mb of cheap ram. Before I upgraded I could get away with playing HL2 at about an average of 45fps with everything on medium, and some things like shadows on high (No AA/aniso filt). Now, it runs at about 42fps with everything except texture detail on high (no AA/no aniso filt). I expected that I could change everything up to high just due to upgrading the ram, but I feel like there hasn't been any sort of improvement with the processor. (The same happened with Doom 3, although it's worse cuz I messed up the config file). Anyway here's what I've done:

-Updated ALL drivers (bios, geforce, processor, on-board sound)
-Played around with the settings, turning everything down (resolution and stuff) and then up again. There is hardly any difference in performance or fps.
-Made sure everything is compatible with everything else. It all looks good (in theory).

I'm not sure I did the driver updating stuff right (it just installed and said it was done, I restarded the comp and assumed it was finished). It seems like I should at least be able to play at a higher fps or turn on AA with the new processor. (If I turn it on now, it slows down to 20 fps, even at just 2x). Is there something else that I missed either when upgrading the hardware or updating the drivers, or anything at all that anyone can think of? It may just be that I'm wanting too much from it and maybe the gpu is holding it back.

I appreciate anyone who has gotten this far down in the post and THANKS in advance for any advice whatsoever.
__________________

Helixxxer is offline  
Old 12-25-2004, 07:53 PM   #2 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Potsdam NY, USA
Posts: 2,003
Send a message via AIM to AND_YOU_ARE Send a message via Yahoo to AND_YOU_ARE
Default

Try wiping the hard drive and then installing the new software for your new hardware. When ever you make those big changes you should consider installing windows on a new clean hard drive. This is so you dont mix up the drivers for the old and new hard ware.
__________________

__________________
Member of the right wing conspiracy theory.

X-Fire: andyouare1
AIM: plantagenet51

Ars Technica

Silent PC Review

Xtreme Systems
AND_YOU_ARE is offline  
Old 12-25-2004, 08:50 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 37
Send a message via AIM to Helixxxer
Default

Actually, there was this thing on Windows XP home that asked for me to register for an installation number and stuff and I guess when you change hardware it creates a new image and a different number so it didn't register, so I had a friend wipe it out and put a copy (licensed for five computers, mine being the fourth) of XP Pro on it, so it was a clean starting point.
Helixxxer is offline  
Old 12-25-2004, 08:58 PM   #4 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Potsdam NY, USA
Posts: 2,003
Send a message via AIM to AND_YOU_ARE Send a message via Yahoo to AND_YOU_ARE
Default

Hmm, are you sure your cpu is clocked right?
__________________
Member of the right wing conspiracy theory.

X-Fire: andyouare1
AIM: plantagenet51

Ars Technica

Silent PC Review

Xtreme Systems
AND_YOU_ARE is offline  
Old 12-25-2004, 09:41 PM   #5 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 125
Default

Games like Doom 3 are more video card dependent. The Geforce 5900 you have is a decent card, but it does not hold well in DirectX 9 games.
__________________
Asus P5W DH Deluxe
Lian-Li G70B
Core 2 Duo E6400@3.3ghz
2GB Mushkin Redline XP-8000
150GB Raptor
Hitachi 160GB Desktar
NEC 3520A
eVGA 7900GT Signature Series
Dell 2007FP WUXGA
Wall7486 is offline  
Old 12-25-2004, 09:42 PM   #6 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 1,432
Default

Possibly because the CPU underclocks itself to save power I think...its called Speedstep I believe. Dunno if its the cause, but just a possible enhancement to what he said
__________________

<marquee scrollamount=4 bgcolor=\"#000000\">Desktop: 3.0ghz HT 800fsb P4, Chaintech 9CJS Zenith, 2x 512mb GEIL Dual Channel DDR400, 80gb 7200rpm ATA HD, Sapphire X800 XT Platinum Edition, Sound Blaster Audigy 2 ZS, Logitech Z-5300e 5.1 THX Speakers, Turbolink 420watt PSU, Black 19\" Orion Monitor, Logitech MX Duo and Win XP Home</marquee>
<marquee scrollamount=4 bgcolor=\"#000000\">My Wishlist: 74gb 10K SATA Western Digital Raptor...</marquee>
The Merlin is offline  
Old 12-25-2004, 09:42 PM   #7 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 37
Send a message via AIM to Helixxxer
Default

Yeah, that's true, dx9 kills the darn thing.

What's the easiest way to check the clock speed?
Helixxxer is offline  
Old 12-25-2004, 09:45 PM   #8 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Potsdam NY, USA
Posts: 2,003
Send a message via AIM to AND_YOU_ARE Send a message via Yahoo to AND_YOU_ARE
Default

Google the program cpu-z. That will tell you your hard ware properties.
__________________
Member of the right wing conspiracy theory.

X-Fire: andyouare1
AIM: plantagenet51

Ars Technica

Silent PC Review

Xtreme Systems
AND_YOU_ARE is offline  
Old 12-25-2004, 10:47 PM   #9 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 57
Default

those games don't require a faster processor than you had so you got no benefit to them besides perhaps faster loading times. i was playing the games on a Athlon XP 1500+ with everything on high.

more RAM + an even better videocard are about all you can do for todays games.
lokivn is offline  
Old 12-25-2004, 11:09 PM   #10 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 204
Default

Man I really think it's the video card. It looks like fx 5900's get their butts whopped in Dx9 games especially. Ya need 9800 pro or 6600gt agp probably. The 9800 muscles 106fps at 1024 x 768 in the HL2 benchmark demos. I would think that the extra bandwidth your getting from your athlon 64/pc3200 upgrade should help! What do ya guys think about the bandwidth, is it important in gaming?
__________________

Ace No-Money is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:19 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.