TnL Error - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 03-29-2004, 12:00 AM   #1 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 416
Send a message via AIM to chog
Default TnL Error

My frined installed a game and when tried to run it it gave him a TnL erroe. Is this related to the video card and how might he go about fixing it.

The game is Final Fantasy XI and he has onboard video.


Thanks,
Chog
__________________

chog is offline  
Old 03-29-2004, 12:03 AM   #2 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Martin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: California
Posts: 1,422
Default

The game requires a graphics card with hardware T&L capability; the only integrated ones I know of are the SiS 645, nForce and nForce2 IGP and Radeon 9100 IGP.
__________________

__________________
Martin's Page of Stuff

I judge you when you use poor grammar.
Martin is offline  
Old 03-29-2004, 12:08 AM   #3 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 416
Send a message via AIM to chog
Default

He has an SiS 650.
chog is offline  
Old 03-29-2004, 01:49 AM   #4 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Martin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: California
Posts: 1,422
Default

The SiS 645/650's integrated graphics core (based on the SiS 315) does contain a T&L unit, although a weak implementation. It is possible that the card is unsupported, but you may have to check with the developer/publisher's web site for details (a similar situation is Halo, which also requires a T&L capable card, and the SiS 315 is listed as "unsupported").
__________________
Martin's Page of Stuff

I judge you when you use poor grammar.
Martin is offline  
Old 03-29-2004, 05:05 AM   #5 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

how would you feel about upgrading your card?
__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 03-29-2004, 08:33 AM   #6 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 416
Send a message via AIM to chog
Default

He is going to. Could you post a step-by-step of how to do this?
chog is offline  
Old 03-29-2004, 11:01 AM   #7 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 48
Default

What OS is he running?
__________________
Intel Pentium IV 2.7GHZ with Hyper Thread, 4 Western Digital 120GB HDD, 1 Maxtor 60GB HDD, VisonTek GeForce 4MX 440, SBLive! Value, TDK 440N DVDRW, Memorex 52X CDRW, Lian Li Aluminum Case, Too Many Fanes, and Not enough POWER!!!

2001 Toyota MRS
Oo DaRk StAr oO is offline  
Old 03-29-2004, 05:17 PM   #8 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 416
Send a message via AIM to chog
Default

WinXP Pro
__________________

chog is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:03 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.