For those of you who have Excel... - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 09-25-2007, 06:15 PM   #1 (permalink)
Retired.
 
peterhuang913's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Los Angeles, California
Posts: 8,076
Send a message via AIM to peterhuang913
Default For those of you who have Excel 2007...

...try to input "=850*77.1" so it finds the product.

Can anyone else explain this?
__________________

__________________


My computer uses 1.5A-load, .8A-idle, .65A-standby, .05A-turned off on 125V.
"The spaces between your fingers were created so that another's could fill them in."
Quote:
Originally Posted by Norcent View Post
I need to stop using the internet.
peterhuang913 is offline  
Old 09-25-2007, 06:20 PM   #2 (permalink)
Patron
 
saltynay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: West Coast, Singapore
Posts: 5,149
Default Re: For those of you who have Excel...

well I got 65535 which my phone calculator says is correct
__________________

__________________
saltynay is offline  
Old 09-25-2007, 06:49 PM   #3 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Delaware
Posts: 3,475
Default Re: For those of you who have Excel...

Quote:
Originally Posted by saltynay View Post
well I got 65535 which my phone calculator says is correct
Excel 2007
turtile is offline  
Old 09-25-2007, 06:59 PM   #4 (permalink)
Retired.
 
peterhuang913's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Los Angeles, California
Posts: 8,076
Send a message via AIM to peterhuang913
Default Re: For those of you who have Excel...

Quote:
Originally Posted by turtile View Post
Excel 2007
what did you get?
__________________


My computer uses 1.5A-load, .8A-idle, .65A-standby, .05A-turned off on 125V.
"The spaces between your fingers were created so that another's could fill them in."
Quote:
Originally Posted by Norcent View Post
I need to stop using the internet.
peterhuang913 is offline  
Old 09-25-2007, 07:01 PM   #5 (permalink)
Patron
 
saltynay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: West Coast, Singapore
Posts: 5,149
Default Re: For those of you who have Excel...

nope excel 2002 lol
__________________
saltynay is offline  
Old 09-25-2007, 07:05 PM   #6 (permalink)
Retired.
 
peterhuang913's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Los Angeles, California
Posts: 8,076
Send a message via AIM to peterhuang913
Default Re: For those of you who have Excel...

The answer isn't supposed to be 65535.
__________________


My computer uses 1.5A-load, .8A-idle, .65A-standby, .05A-turned off on 125V.
"The spaces between your fingers were created so that another's could fill them in."
Quote:
Originally Posted by Norcent View Post
I need to stop using the internet.
peterhuang913 is offline  
Old 09-25-2007, 07:06 PM   #7 (permalink)
Patron
 
saltynay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: West Coast, Singapore
Posts: 5,149
Default Re: For those of you who have Excel...

what does it end up as??? some sort of microsoft geek joke???
__________________
saltynay is offline  
Old 09-25-2007, 07:08 PM   #8 (permalink)
Retired.
 
peterhuang913's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Los Angeles, California
Posts: 8,076
Send a message via AIM to peterhuang913
Default Re: For those of you who have Excel...

This is a Microsoft Excel 2007 glitch. Anyone else?
__________________


My computer uses 1.5A-load, .8A-idle, .65A-standby, .05A-turned off on 125V.
"The spaces between your fingers were created so that another's could fill them in."
Quote:
Originally Posted by Norcent View Post
I need to stop using the internet.
peterhuang913 is offline  
Old 09-25-2007, 07:15 PM   #9 (permalink)
Patron
 
saltynay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: West Coast, Singapore
Posts: 5,149
Default Re: For those of you who have Excel...

does it not come up with an answer at all then??? how peverse I don't see why not it should just be a simple calculation as the system would follow a set of rules to determine the answer not have the biggest times table ever made stored within its program
__________________
saltynay is offline  
Old 09-25-2007, 07:16 PM   #10 (permalink)
Retired.
 
peterhuang913's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Los Angeles, California
Posts: 8,076
Send a message via AIM to peterhuang913
Default Re: For those of you who have Excel...

sigh... Bug in Excel 2007 - microsoft.public.excel | Google Groups
__________________

__________________


My computer uses 1.5A-load, .8A-idle, .65A-standby, .05A-turned off on 125V.
"The spaces between your fingers were created so that another's could fill them in."
Quote:
Originally Posted by Norcent View Post
I need to stop using the internet.
peterhuang913 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Weird Excel Error pendo007 Microsoft Windows and Software 1 08-20-2007 02:49 PM
Reading excel file using ASP language. biz_me Programming 2 07-29-2007 08:18 PM
I'm an Excel noob, can I make it do the following somehow.... rocket1406 Microsoft Windows and Software 13 06-27-2007 02:18 PM
Where is Microsoft Excel in the Office? heguru Microsoft Windows and Software 4 06-10-2007 06:34 AM
Excel files slow to open! Simon.Lee Microsoft Windows and Software 1 06-08-2007 06:45 AM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:47 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.