For those with the ASUS A8N-SLi Deluxe MOBO - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-25-2005, 08:48 AM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 114
Default For those with the ASUS A8N-SLi Deluxe MOBO

OK, just got my new PC at the end of last week. Everytime I boot up i get this screen that says somewthing like press CTRL+S (or R) or F8 to go into RAID settings. How can i force the PC to boot up and skip this screen? I only have 1 SATA hdd so theres no need for Raid (is there?...i dont really know what RAID is)

Anything else i need to knwo to configure for this mobo? Hints, tips are welcome...Thanks!
__________________

__________________
AMD Athlon 64 3500+ [939 Socket] W/ ASUS \"A8N-SLI Deluxe\" nForce4 SLI Chipset PCIe Motherboard
Kingston 1024 MB [512MB X2] DDR-400 PC3200 Memory
MSI Nvidia GeForce 6600GT 128MB DDR3 128-bit PCIe
Western Digital 160 GB 7200 RPM 8MB Cache SATA Hard Drive + WD 120GB 7200 RPM IDE HDD
LG Dual Format/Double Layer 16X DVD±R/±RW + CD-R/RW Drive
d_source is offline  
Old 01-25-2005, 08:52 AM   #2 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

RAID stands for Redundant Array of Independant Disks

it means using 2 or more hard drives to get faster and/or more reliable disk access.
it can read or write half the data to 2 drives at the same time to reduce transfer times, or it can mirror data between 2 drives so you have 2 copies of every file (1 on each hard drive) so if one drive fails......
__________________

__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 01-25-2005, 08:58 AM   #3 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 114
Default

OK, so since i only have one drive, how can i shut it off? Theres no need for me to get that screen at bootup.
__________________
AMD Athlon 64 3500+ [939 Socket] W/ ASUS \"A8N-SLI Deluxe\" nForce4 SLI Chipset PCIe Motherboard
Kingston 1024 MB [512MB X2] DDR-400 PC3200 Memory
MSI Nvidia GeForce 6600GT 128MB DDR3 128-bit PCIe
Western Digital 160 GB 7200 RPM 8MB Cache SATA Hard Drive + WD 120GB 7200 RPM IDE HDD
LG Dual Format/Double Layer 16X DVD±R/±RW + CD-R/RW Drive
d_source is offline  
Old 01-25-2005, 10:52 AM   #4 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Canada
Posts: 3,790
Default

Disable the RAID controllers, this can probably be done either through the BIOS, the device manager, or by pressing ctrl+s at startup as you've mentioned to configure the RAID settings.
__________________
Intel C2D E6320 / AMD Athlon X2 3800+
Gigabyte 965P DS3 / DFI nF4 Ultra-D
2GB OCZ Gold PC2-6400 / 2GB OCZ Gold PC4000
eVGA 8800GTS 320MB / eVGA 6800GS 256MB
150GB Raptor / 74GB Raptor
2x500GB / 320GB
OCZ GameXStreme 850w / OCZ StealthXStream 600w
gaara is offline  
Old 01-25-2005, 11:04 AM   #5 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 114
Default

Do u have the same mobo? Where in the BIOS would you find this setting? I will check out device manager and try to disable it from there, hopefully it works like that, nice and simple.
__________________
AMD Athlon 64 3500+ [939 Socket] W/ ASUS \"A8N-SLI Deluxe\" nForce4 SLI Chipset PCIe Motherboard
Kingston 1024 MB [512MB X2] DDR-400 PC3200 Memory
MSI Nvidia GeForce 6600GT 128MB DDR3 128-bit PCIe
Western Digital 160 GB 7200 RPM 8MB Cache SATA Hard Drive + WD 120GB 7200 RPM IDE HDD
LG Dual Format/Double Layer 16X DVD±R/±RW + CD-R/RW Drive
d_source is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:36 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.