thoroughbreds any good? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 07-05-2004, 11:31 AM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 169
Send a message via AIM to TeLeMuNdO!
Default thoroughbreds any good?

i'm currently using an AMD Athlon XP 2600+ with a Thoroughbred core, i was wondering if there is a big difference between Barton and Thoroughbred. i know Bartons are better, but are they really that much better? i would already be using a Barton, but i just decided to scrap my old Compaq's CPU.
__________________

TeLeMuNdO! is offline  
Old 07-05-2004, 12:00 PM   #2 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 1,847
Send a message via AIM to OIDanTheManIO Send a message via Yahoo to OIDanTheManIO
Default

i have a barton core in my AMD XP 3000+ and all i kno is that barton is better but im not sure exactly wat the major difference is.
__________________

__________________
<a href=\"http://oi-forums.com/index.php?topic=187.0\"><img src=\"http://img171.echo.cx/img171/2096/getopera9zg6jw.png\"></a>
OIDanTheManIO is offline  
Old 07-05-2004, 12:08 PM   #3 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 194
Default

The Thoroughbred core runs at 266MHz FSB and has a level 2 cache of 256K. The Barton runs at 333MHz and has a level 2 cache of 512K, so the barton will run faster. How much faster I am not too sure.
__________________
Crucial Performance Lab
http://images.crucial.com/images/v8_...ucial_logo.gif
www.crucial.com
The Memory Experts(SM) at Crucial Technology is now on board to give you straight answers to your memory-related questions.
When responding please provide your full system specs; hardware and software, OS, BIOS, drivers Etc. You can e-mailmemory related questions to cpl@micron.com
CrucialLabs is offline  
Old 07-05-2004, 12:19 PM   #4 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 169
Send a message via AIM to TeLeMuNdO!
Default

i plan on overclocking (water cooling), would it be wise for me to buy a Barton? money isn't really an option (job with no bills to pay ).
TeLeMuNdO! is offline  
Old 07-05-2004, 12:57 PM   #5 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 346
Send a message via Yahoo to rakesh_1024
Default

Go for Barton......only if U have a problem with ur current processor.

Right now,I have the money for upgrade.
But I am not going to do it as I am not having any problem with my current setup.
Hope U got the message.
__________________
www.tech-station.net

P4 1.6GHZ Willamette core 400MHZ FSB 256KB L2 cache
Intel 845WN Mobo
256mb SD-RAM
Nvidia Riva Tnt2 M64 G-card
40GB Seagate 5400rpm HDD
300Watt PSU
Intex Cabinet
15 LG Studioworks563N
Creative Inspire2400 2.1 speakers
16x DVD ROM
52x Samsung CD Burner
rakesh_1024 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:38 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.