Thinkpad 755CD windows install - Page 3 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 04-14-2005, 06:41 PM   #21 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 119
Send a message via AIM to M@$t3r_N30
Default

the cd-drive is really old, finding a driver could be hard, and if and when i do, do i just change it in the autoexec file?
__________________

__________________
<a href="http://techbycolin.com">Tech by Colin</a>
<a href="http://linux.techbycolin.com">Home Webserver</a>
M@$t3r_N30 is offline  
Old 04-14-2005, 06:43 PM   #22 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 441
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by desiboi
RAMDrive uses up a letter. Your C drive becomes D and your D becomes E, etc.
Normally yes, but the boot disk I've told him to create does not load a ramdrive so shouldn't be an issue.

While I think of it though, M@$t3r_N30, if case you are still using a floppy that loads ramdrive, change the mscdex line to /L:E
__________________

Samm is offline  
Old 04-14-2005, 06:44 PM   #23 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 119
Send a message via AIM to M@$t3r_N30
Default

no ramdrive
only the cddrive is in right now
__________________
<a href="http://techbycolin.com">Tech by Colin</a>
<a href="http://linux.techbycolin.com">Home Webserver</a>
M@$t3r_N30 is offline  
Old 04-14-2005, 06:44 PM   #24 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 441
Default

Depends on the driver. Some will install themselves from DOS & make the changes for you, others may need you to edit that file. Worry about that when we get to it
Samm is offline  
Old 04-14-2005, 06:45 PM   #25 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 2,538
Default

no, its IBM's messed up BIOS for their old laptops thats the problem,been here before, and had problems too

the cdrom driver your using if I remember right WILL work, BUT, it wont allow hotswapping the floppy drive in its place

also, having tried IBM's tech support line one day for about 8hrs I got nowhere so they are useless, and they require the thing gets shipped to an "IBM shop" to deal with something simple as this

basically waht you need to do is just substitute the IBM cdrom driver for the windows/DOS one, they are named the same I believe
horndude is offline  
Old 04-14-2005, 06:45 PM   #26 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 119
Send a message via AIM to M@$t3r_N30
Default

alright, i have tried a few cds, pretty sure it is the driver, or the drive itself. either one is very possible
__________________
<a href="http://techbycolin.com">Tech by Colin</a>
<a href="http://linux.techbycolin.com">Home Webserver</a>
M@$t3r_N30 is offline  
Old 04-14-2005, 06:56 PM   #27 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 119
Send a message via AIM to M@$t3r_N30
Default

i found the driver i think i need. it is for DOS for the model 760EL and others, thats what it said. i have a 755 but i am gonna try it anyway, cuz i cant find anything else.

edit: will i have to change anything in config or autoexec?
__________________
<a href="http://techbycolin.com">Tech by Colin</a>
<a href="http://linux.techbycolin.com">Home Webserver</a>
M@$t3r_N30 is offline  
Old 04-14-2005, 06:59 PM   #28 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 441
Default

Try this link - IBMs website, general thinkpad dos CDROM driver.
Instructions for install are at bottom of the page :

http://www-307.ibm.com/pc/support/si...id=RMIE-38CEKN
Samm is offline  
Old 04-14-2005, 07:03 PM   #29 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 119
Send a message via AIM to M@$t3r_N30
Default

thats the same driver i found on driverguide, i will follow those directions tho, since i was probably gonna mess it up the way i was going
__________________
<a href="http://techbycolin.com">Tech by Colin</a>
<a href="http://linux.techbycolin.com">Home Webserver</a>
M@$t3r_N30 is offline  
Old 04-14-2005, 07:03 PM   #30 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 441
Default

If you want to try the driver who just got, first, look for an .exe file in the files that you have downloaded (don't know if they are zipped & need exacting first). If there is one, copy all files to the boot disk, boot system, then run the exe.
__________________

Samm is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:32 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.