These specs good enough for a htpc? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 04-29-2005, 06:41 PM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 93
Default These specs good enough for a htpc?

I have an old computer I am not using but I dont know if the specs are quite up to snuff. I want to use it for video playback, dvd playback, which I know it can handle, but I dont know if its good enough for hdtv recording and pausing using a tv tuner with mpeg2 encoding.

Here are the specs;
1.5ghz P4
256mb Memory
Radeon 9200 Video Card
100gig Hard Drive

So what do you guys think, is it good enough? Well thanks for any light you can shine on the subject. You guys rock!

Crazed_climber
__________________

Crazed_climber is offline  
Old 04-29-2005, 06:49 PM   #2 (permalink)
The Water Cooling Guru
 
aspire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: United States
Posts: 5,308
Default

should work
__________________

__________________
If I help you with something, you think I'm the bomb, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the star under my post.

Thanks!

The Official Tech Forums Water Cooling Informational Guide
aspire is offline  
Old 04-29-2005, 06:51 PM   #3 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 93
Default

Thanks. I was just a bit leery as Windows Media Center you should have atleast 1.6ghz and a video card with DirectX 9. I have a 1.5ghz and a DirectX 8.1 Card. Meh I gess its close enough.
Crazed_climber is offline  
Old 04-29-2005, 07:32 PM   #4 (permalink)
The Water Cooling Guru
 
aspire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: United States
Posts: 5,308
Default

oc the cpu youll get it up to 1.8ghz
__________________
If I help you with something, you think I'm the bomb, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the star under my post.

Thanks!

The Official Tech Forums Water Cooling Informational Guide
aspire is offline  
Old 04-29-2005, 08:25 PM   #5 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 8,013
Send a message via AIM to DJ-CHRIS
Default

Yeah good enough
DJ-CHRIS is offline  
Old 04-29-2005, 09:10 PM   #6 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
idiotec's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 1,748
Default

Doubling the RAM would do WONDERS....
__________________

BE HEARD - Techonvent
DS3 | E6400 - 3.2GHz 24/7 | 2GB OCZ PLat. PC6400 | 6800GT | Zippy 460W
What the world needs is more geniuses with humility, there are so few of us left.
idiotec is offline  
Old 05-01-2005, 01:23 AM   #7 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 93
Default

Ill try and overclock it, but I heard the motherboard I have is really bad for overclocking and the bios might even be locked(Any was around this?). Secondly its the really expensive old memory (SDRAM). Thanks again Scotty?
__________________

Crazed_climber is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:00 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.