are these good timings? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 05-11-2005, 05:41 PM   #1 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 375
Default are these good timings?

about to overclock and im wondering if these look like good timings for overclocking. (file attatched)

tell me if anything is wrong or if u would reccomend changing them up a little. setup below.

my main goal is to get the CPU speed up but i may try and get my RAM oc'd a little bit also.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg ram.jpg (51.1 KB, 38 views)
__________________

SteveGTA is offline  
Old 05-11-2005, 05:49 PM   #2 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

have you changed those timings or are they stock?

Because if that's stock that looks more or less like valueRAM timings.....wonder why the RAS# Precharge is greyed out for you though.

If that's it's stock timings I wouldn't expect to OC too high with them, but I'm sure they'll go a little
__________________

Nubius is offline  
Old 05-11-2005, 05:51 PM   #3 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 375
Default

those are the timings after i messed around with them a little. i was wondering the same thing... why the RAS# Precharge is greyed out... i think the stock timings are something like *EDIT* 2-2-2-5 *EDIT* or something similiar? its nice RAM so i think i should be able to OC pretty well. just wondering if that sounds like ok timings to OC with?
SteveGTA is offline  
Old 05-11-2005, 05:53 PM   #4 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 375
Default

oh and by the way, i meant to set the timings to 2.5 - 3 - 3 - 7. is that what the timings are?
SteveGTA is offline  
Old 05-11-2005, 05:56 PM   #5 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

well CPU-Z is showing it weird like your timings are 2.5-3-x-3

or if anything else I might guess like 2.5-3-3-12 or something, but that bank cycle time should have nothing to do with the cycle time (Tras) I don't know, that greyed out part is weird.

I think the OCZ plats should be 2-2-2-5 timings, in which you'll be able to OC them pretty good but of course not as far as the platinum rev2's

Just knock up the voltage and see how far they'll go under current timings I suppose
Nubius is offline  
Old 05-11-2005, 05:59 PM   #6 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 375
Default

i have the rev 2's. i always forget to change my sig though gosh darnit lol. ill do that now lol
SteveGTA is offline  
Old 05-11-2005, 06:03 PM   #7 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
idiotec's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 1,748
Default

With that RAM you should be able to go quite a ways. I would try to see how far you can get keeping a 1:1 ratio myself. You will probably want to play with the timings as you go.
__________________

BE HEARD - Techonvent
DS3 | E6400 - 3.2GHz 24/7 | 2GB OCZ PLat. PC6400 | 6800GT | Zippy 460W
What the world needs is more geniuses with humility, there are so few of us left.
idiotec is offline  
Old 05-11-2005, 06:15 PM   #8 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

well if it's rev2's it should be able to hit approx 275MHz with 2.5-3-3-7 timings and 2.9v

no guarantee but it should be around that
Nubius is offline  
Old 05-11-2005, 06:20 PM   #9 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 375
Default

ok so if i want 2.5 -3 - 3 - 7 timings what should i put in my mobo bios cuz it apparently diddnt work last time i tried.

here are what it asks for

command per clock: (enable or disable or auto)
CAS Latency Control:
RAS# to CAS# Delay:
Min RAS# Active Time:
Row Precharge Time:
Row Cycle Time:
Row Refresh Cycle Time:

there are more if u think i need to do anything else but those are the ones i need to know what to do with. right now they are all on auto.
SteveGTA is offline  
Old 05-11-2005, 06:25 PM   #10 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 375
Default

ok i think i know what to do....

Number 1: CAS# Latency control

Number 2: RAS# to CAS# Delay

Number 3: Row Precharge Time

Number 4: Min RAS# Active Time

----------------

then i am thinkin i should enable Command Per Clock right?
__________________

SteveGTA is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:27 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.