Are these compatable? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 11-10-2004, 02:07 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 26
Default Are these compatable?

Hi all,

I am just building a computer and I am just about to order a few parts. I am just wondering if these things are compatable and if there a good choice:


Motherboard - Asus P4S800

RAM - 512MB PC3200 DDR SDRAM (DDR400)

CPU - Intel P4 Prescott 3.0GHz (OEM,1MB)


Im pretty sure these will all work together. Also im really upgrading from an old Pentium 4 motherboard and was wondering if ill need to install any drivers or anything, or are the drivers installed automatically?

I just thought i'd ask, lets say you, genius's this!

Thanks,
Ciaran aka Timothy
__________________

Timothy is offline  
Old 11-10-2004, 02:12 PM   #2 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 163
Send a message via Yahoo to xenosoul
Default

Yeah, its compatible...
__________________

xenosoul is offline  
Old 11-10-2004, 02:14 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 26
Default

OK, Thanks for that! But now all I need to know is if I need to uninstall any drivers and install any new ones when I put this stuff in?

Thanks in advance!
Timothy is offline  
Old 11-10-2004, 02:23 PM   #4 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 973
Send a message via Yahoo to intercodes
Default

Timothy,
Yes, you should reinstall/update the drivers for the new motherboard using the mobo CD. Old drivers can be removed from the device manager by going into safe mode

Sign
Codes
intercodes is offline  
Old 11-10-2004, 02:37 PM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 26
Default

Thanks. Ill check now just to make sure ill know what to remove before I put the mobo in!

So ill:

Uninstall old drivers
Replace motherboard ect
Install new drivers from the CD (which I assume will come with it!)


Am I missing anything important? Will I have to change settings in the BIOS to the right speed for the CPU? Sorry I dont know much about this!

Also is there drivers for the CPU and RAM I need to uninstall or dont they need a driver?

Sorry for 20 questions by the way!

Thanks again!
Timothy is offline  
Old 11-10-2004, 03:30 PM   #6 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 1,286
Default

If I were you, I would go with AMD Athlon 64. You could get a better processor for the money of the one you have now, and the MOBO's are usually cheaper too. AMD also ROCKS for games.
__________________
Samsung QX410 notebook <-- lol, I'm always on the go these days :(
pc_boy is offline  
Old 11-10-2004, 03:41 PM   #7 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 26
Default

Just ordered the things I metioned! Thanks for the advice but I am really looking for the answers to my questions posted earlier!

Cheers
Timothy is offline  
Old 11-11-2004, 05:23 AM   #8 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 973
Send a message via Yahoo to intercodes
Default

Timothy,
Quote:
Uninstall old drivers
Replace motherboard ect
Install new drivers from the CD (which I assume will come with it!)
Yeah , the drivers CD should come along with the motherboard.

Quote:
Am I missing anything important? Will I have to change settings in the BIOS to the right speed for the CPU? Sorry I dont know much about this!
Nope, you dont need to setup your BIOS for setting the speed of the processor, or RAM .etc. It will auto detect.. yea, btw setup the system clock!

Quote:
Also is there drivers for the CPU and RAM I need to uninstall or dont they need a driver?
There are no drivers for these hardware compenents

Quote:
Sorry for 20 questions by the way!

No Problem

Sign
Codes
intercodes is offline  
Old 11-11-2004, 08:55 AM   #9 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 24
Send a message via AIM to thezambOWNie
Default

Hey make sure you update your bios i know when i got my new mobo my fsb would only go up to 200 for my CPU and upgrading all that stuff would be pointless if you arent running it at its full capability
thezambOWNie is offline  
Old 11-17-2004, 04:11 PM   #10 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 26
Default

Hi again,

So got these parts installed them. Running into problems sometimes when I restart it automatically goes into BIOS and says - "The last time the system booted it hung because incorrect CPU settings"

I have two options, Manual or 3000Mhz, each one doesnt fix the problem! When set on manual though another option is enabled and there is options ranging from '200/33' to '247/54' something similar to that, I have tried several ones of these. I reformatted harddrive and reinstalled XP.

Another problem is that when It does boot up correctly, in XP, I cant install the graphics driver. I install it then after I restart it still doesnt have the drivers installed. It just says 'default monitor' in Desktop properties window.

Also when I boot up, it says CPU 1: Pentium 3000Mhz and below that it says CPU 2: Pentium 3000Mhz. In dxdiag it says 'Processor: 3000Mhz (2 Cpu's). Why is it saying 2?!


Please help me, im sure theres lots of info that would help you come to a solution. If you need any info to help you solve this, please ask and I'll tell you the best i can!

Thanks in advance!

Ciaran
__________________

Timothy is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:28 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.