there's something wrong with the 3.3 Volt line on my mobo and i dont know what - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Closed Thread
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 03-08-2004, 09:12 AM   #11 (permalink)
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: A system that rotates chaotically while simulations indicate irregular and unconventional behaviour.
Posts: 477

Originally posted by MicroBell
I would recommend at least a 400watt or higher PSU for any Athon XP based system.

really? damn. I tried to search amd site for any information about xps power requirement but couldnt find any. and what about that GF4 Ti? it'll prolly need some power as well.

LoTeX is offline  
Old 03-08-2004, 11:47 AM   #12 (permalink)
Junior Techie
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 40
Send a message via ICQ to Rey_Nemaattori Send a message via AIM to Rey_Nemaattori Send a message via Yahoo to Rey_Nemaattori

Originally posted by ekÆsine
if you want to reduce load disconnect some devices like your cd-rom or floppy. i think you should also take off the side panel and keep it off to improve airflow. heat is just as bad as higher load, and could be the problem.
It's better to insert more fans. Opening the case makes it vulnerable to dust etc. And often it increases the noise level.
Couple of fans running @ 5-7v at proper places make a lot of difference...

Originally posted by LoTeX
really? damn. I tried to search amd site for any information about xps power requirement but couldnt find any. and what about that GF4 Ti? it'll prolly need some power as well.
Check my sigh, i'm running all that + 4 HDD's(all 7200 rpm's) with a cheapass 350 Watt PSU. I'm not really having troubles with power drops. Actually, i just noticed my 12V 3,3V and 5Vsb line are slightly overpowered...

I think it depends on the quality of your PSU.

AthlonXp1800+ @ 1800Mhz(air)<br>Sapphire Radeon 9600XT 256 mb @ 570/684 (air)
<br>Gigabyte GA-7VAX KT400(Bus @ 175Mhz & AGP @ 70Mhz<br>
512Mb PC2700 DDR-Ram @ 350Mhz
Rey_Nemaattori is offline  
Old 03-08-2004, 07:06 PM   #13 (permalink)
True Techie
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 119

yeah well as far as i knew antec was pretty high quality. especially the true power which has independent power lines.

i dropped the CPU clock down to 1500 Mhz from 2000 Mhz and it didn't really make any difference.

does anyone know what runs off the 3.3V volt line from the PS? what hardware in particular?
buckman341 is offline  
Old 03-09-2004, 04:48 AM   #14 (permalink)
Monster Techie
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 1,124

Yea im totally satisfied with the Enermax PS .My voltage never drops below 3.3920
Thermaltake Armor A90
Corsair HX1000W PS
i7 2600k / Cooler Master Hyper N 520
Asus P8Z68-V Pro / Gen 3
8 GIG Corsair Vengeance
eVGA GTX 570
SB Audigy2 Platinum
Kingston Hyper X120 SSD
WIN 7 - 64b
LG Blue Ray Super Multi Burrner
Logitech THX Z560
3x120mm - 1x200 mm case fans
Cappy is offline  
Old 03-11-2004, 07:34 AM   #15 (permalink)
True Techie
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 119

Originally posted by MicroBell

Drawing too much power from the 5v line with devices such as CD burners, CDRW, DVD and other drives can reduce the output of the 3.3v line below what is needed for devices on the motherboard.

thanks for the info.

as i understood the "true power" line of antec PSUs you aren't supposed to run into that problem. since the power lines are independent of each other, drawing too much off of one wouldn't affect the other lines. that was a major selling point for the product anyways

thats why i was thinking maybe just that one power line is wearing out, or is damaged. the other ones, 12v and 5v are still perfect.

anyways thanks again. as soon as i get the cash i'll probably upgrade to a 450 or 500 watt PSU.
buckman341 is offline  
Old 08-23-2005, 07:07 AM   #16 (permalink)
Newb Techie
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 1


I have to say this, even if I am a year behind the thread:

My 3.3 V rail had suddenly started to hover around 3.002 V, even going down as far as 2.96 V according to ASUS Probe.

It was the only problem. 5 V was very close to 5 V (and exActly 5 V when CPU usage was ~100% !), 12 & vcore also 11.9 / 1.74

The upshot is:

The advice to clean the motherboard is GOOD ADVICE. TRY IT FIRST.

I cleaned out my machine with a paint brush and some good ol' lung air (cough cough). I even cleaned inside the PSU.

Well, when I powered back on, the 3.3 V rail was reading 3.232!

I must have got rid of some volt-sucking dust somewhere. (and the case was not even as dusty this time as I have seen it before)

So, I say it (shout it) again: CLEAN YOUR CASE OUT FIRST, then decide whether you need a new PSU !

Edit: Oh yeah, after cleaning, 12V=12.4, vcore=1.74-1.75, so these also rose a bit. 5 V still hanging around 4.8 when idle.

maudie is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off

Our Communities

Our communities encompass many different hobbies and interests, but each one is built on friendly, intelligent membership.

» More about our Communities

Automotive Communities

Our Automotive communities encompass many different makes and models. From U.S. domestics to European Saloons.

» More about our Automotive Communities

Marine Communities

Our Marine websites focus on Cruising and Sailing Vessels, including forums and the largest cruising Wiki project on the web today.

» More about our Marine Communities

Copyright 2002-2015 Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:58 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.