Are there hardware switches for monitors? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 07-25-2008, 08:59 PM   #1 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 283
Default Are there hardware switches for monitors?

I am aware there are hardware switches that allow you to change a keyboard and mouse from one computer to another easily. But is there a similar hardware switch for a monitor, so you can switch a monitor from one computer to another?
I'm trying to share one computer monitor with two boxes, but I'd rather avoid the trouble and wear and tear of switching the monitor cable every time I want to use the other computer.
__________________

darsunt is offline  
Old 07-25-2008, 09:26 PM   #2 (permalink)
Call me Mak or K
Mod Emeritus
 
KSoD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: C:\
Posts: 35,647
Default Re: Are there hardware switches for monitors?

Hello,

KVM Switch.

Newegg.com - IOGEAR GCS62 2-Port PS/2 KVM switch with built-in cables - KVM Switches

That is what you need.

Cheers,
Mak
__________________

__________________
I do not accept support questions via EMail, PM, IM or my G+ page!

Phone: LG Optimus G Pro
Running: Stock JB from LG with Nova Launcher

KSoD is offline  
Old 07-25-2008, 09:35 PM   #3 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Logan, WV
Posts: 2,503
Send a message via AIM to wafflehammer
Default Re: Are there hardware switches for monitors?

How To Connect Two Computers to One Monitor | eHow.com

seems like that'll work. Good luck, I hope it does but anyway, by looking..i think those switch boxes are kind of expensive.....like this

Belkin Flip DVI-D - KVM / audio switch - 2 ports - (F1DG102D) - KVM at Colamco

The VGA ones do seem a lot cheaper, but most new cards use DVI. Personally I wouldn't spend $150ish for a switch box when I could get a decent 19" LCD screen for that much lol..


edit: **** ! Mak's way is a lot cheaper/easier lol.....
__________________

Core i7 920 @ 3.0Ghz
GIGABYTE GA-EX58-UD5
6gb G.Skill 1600mhz/9-9-9-24
Corsair 750XT
EVGA GTX 260---216core
WD 640gb
14590 3dmarks @ stock
wafflehammer is offline  
Old 07-25-2008, 10:36 PM   #4 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 370
Default Re: Are there hardware switches for monitors?

Unpowered KVMs usually draw power from all three connections. I've not seen one that allows just monitor switching without being connected to the mouse and keyboard ports.
DoubleHelix is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
server vs pc hardware ChrisX New Systems | Building and Buying 17 04-23-2008 03:34 PM
"Old" hardware? silverdreams Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 4 02-29-2008 05:14 PM
MAJOR Hardware Issue. Please help Patchiz Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 9 07-15-2007 10:13 PM
**READ FIRST** Hardware Stickies Index Trotter Overclocking and Modding 0 05-05-2007 10:17 AM
**READ FIRST** Hardware Stickies Index Trotter System Upgrades 0 05-05-2007 10:12 AM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:32 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.