Are there hardware switches for monitors? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Closed Thread
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 07-25-2008, 07:59 PM   #1 (permalink)
Super Techie
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 283
Default Are there hardware switches for monitors?

I am aware there are hardware switches that allow you to change a keyboard and mouse from one computer to another easily. But is there a similar hardware switch for a monitor, so you can switch a monitor from one computer to another?
I'm trying to share one computer monitor with two boxes, but I'd rather avoid the trouble and wear and tear of switching the monitor cable every time I want to use the other computer.

darsunt is offline  
Old 07-25-2008, 08:26 PM   #2 (permalink)
Call me Mak or K
Mod Emeritus
KSoD's Avatar
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: C:\
Posts: 35,647
Default Re: Are there hardware switches for monitors?


KVM Switch. - IOGEAR GCS62 2-Port PS/2 KVM switch with built-in cables - KVM Switches

That is what you need.


I do not accept support questions via EMail, PM, IM or my G+ page!

Phone: LG Optimus G Pro
Running: Stock JB from LG with Nova Launcher

KSoD is offline  
Old 07-25-2008, 08:35 PM   #3 (permalink)
Master Techie
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Logan, WV
Posts: 2,503
Send a message via AIM to wafflehammer
Default Re: Are there hardware switches for monitors?

How To Connect Two Computers to One Monitor |

seems like that'll work. Good luck, I hope it does but anyway, by looking..i think those switch boxes are kind of this

Belkin Flip DVI-D - KVM / audio switch - 2 ports - (F1DG102D) - KVM at Colamco

The VGA ones do seem a lot cheaper, but most new cards use DVI. Personally I wouldn't spend $150ish for a switch box when I could get a decent 19" LCD screen for that much lol..

edit: **** ! Mak's way is a lot cheaper/easier lol.....

Core i7 920 @ 3.0Ghz
6gb G.Skill 1600mhz/9-9-9-24
Corsair 750XT
EVGA GTX 260---216core
WD 640gb
14590 3dmarks @ stock
wafflehammer is offline  
Old 07-25-2008, 09:36 PM   #4 (permalink)
Super Techie
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 370
Default Re: Are there hardware switches for monitors?

Unpowered KVMs usually draw power from all three connections. I've not seen one that allows just monitor switching without being connected to the mouse and keyboard ports.
DoubleHelix is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
server vs pc hardware ChrisX New Systems | Building and Buying 17 04-23-2008 02:34 PM
"Old" hardware? silverdreams Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 4 02-29-2008 04:14 PM
MAJOR Hardware Issue. Please help Patchiz Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 9 07-15-2007 09:13 PM
**READ FIRST** Hardware Stickies Index Trotter Overclocking and Modding 0 05-05-2007 09:17 AM
**READ FIRST** Hardware Stickies Index Trotter System Upgrades 0 05-05-2007 09:12 AM

Our Communities

Our communities encompass many different hobbies and interests, but each one is built on friendly, intelligent membership.

» More about our Communities

Automotive Communities

Our Automotive communities encompass many different makes and models. From U.S. domestics to European Saloons.

» More about our Automotive Communities

Marine Communities

Our Marine websites focus on Cruising and Sailing Vessels, including forums and the largest cruising Wiki project on the web today.

» More about our Marine Communities

Copyright 2002-2015 Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:40 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.