TheMajorMMX died? - Page 9 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 12-11-2004, 01:34 PM   #81 (permalink)
Chillin Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 11,861
Default

Continue at

http://www.techist.com/showthread.php?threadid=35553
__________________

__________________
The Ultimate Hard Drive Utility PowerMax 4.23. (It now has the ability to clean a Boot Sector virus on the quick erase option.)
The best browser Netscape 8
Have you accidently delete something? Look here (trial. the better one) and here(free)
EricB is offline  
Old 12-11-2004, 06:10 PM   #82 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

w00t! w00t!

I took apart my entire computer... sll cables are ****ed, so i had to be really careful...

I tried EVERYTHING... but nothing worked...

so I loaded setup defaults... didn't work... then tried BIOS default! WORKS... its past the blue loading screen now.. I can select partitions+format now!!!!!!!! w00t!!! w00t!!!

Its damn slow, cause i am using a damn slow cdrom now.,.. but who cares??
__________________

__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Old 12-11-2004, 06:11 PM   #83 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

I am formatting now!
__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Old 12-11-2004, 08:43 PM   #84 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

w00t!... hehe

I installed Windows succesfully.. all drives working..
I OC'ed it to 250MHz this time... it froze a few times but it runs fine rightnow!
__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Old 12-11-2004, 08:52 PM   #85 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 1,291
Default

WIKID, time 2 change ya sig. looks like ull b getting a new computer soon anyway.

Zimon
__________________
Simon is offline  
Old 12-11-2004, 09:17 PM   #86 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
ATIRAGEPRO's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 1,400
Send a message via AIM to ATIRAGEPRO Send a message via Yahoo to ATIRAGEPRO
Talking Dude, your getting a *H*ell Demention 3200!!..."

Quote:
Originally posted by TheMajor
w00t!... hehe

I installed Windows succesfully.. all drives working..
I OC'ed it to 250MHz this time... it froze a few times but it runs fine rightnow!
Cool!
__________________


Quote:
Originally posted by bonehelm
WTF ROFLMAO !!!! WTF OMFG LOL !!!! PARDON THE ****KING CAPS IM SO ROFL NOW !!!

I just found out I\'ve been using direct X 8.1 since its out.
He who knows when enough is enough will always have enough... - Lao Tzu
ATIRAGEPRO is offline  
Old 12-11-2004, 09:31 PM   #87 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

well... It kept freezing.. so I put it back to 225... but it froze again, so I think its not freezing because of the 250, so I put it back to 250.... I took one HD out to see if that's causing the trouble.
__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Old 12-11-2004, 09:33 PM   #88 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 1,291
Default

ah ok i c hope it gets well soon

Zimon
__________________
Simon is offline  
Old 12-11-2004, 09:45 PM   #89 (permalink)
Build Guru
 
PP Mguire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 28,279
Default

What yall need for parts? i can get Nvidias 1500+ if yall need.
__________________
"Resolution is just a number." #Ubisoft
Origin/Steam = PP_Mguire Twitch = pp_mguire Instagram = ppmguire PSN = PP_Mguire

Access to my Plex PM me.
PP Mguire is offline  
Old 12-11-2004, 11:35 PM   #90 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 821
Default

I love it. I love how one persons comp "breaks down" and everyone swarms around to see if they can help. Man, this is great. It really is, guys.
__________________

Regulus is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:15 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.