TheMajorMMX died? - Page 7 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 12-10-2004, 11:55 PM   #61 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 589
Send a message via AIM to GeckoEcho421 Send a message via Yahoo to GeckoEcho421
Default

Yeah, he is right lol.
__________________

__________________
If you ever have any questions feel free to email me at dhughes3@gmail.com, I will send you back an email as soon as possible.
<table width=\"100%\" border=\"3\" align=\"default\" cellpadding=\"3\" cellspacing=\"2\" bordercolor=\"#485F8D\"><tr><td bordercolor=\"#485F8D\"><div align=\"left\"></div><div align=\"left\"><font size=\"2\"><strong><font color=\"brown\" size=\"2\"><marquee behavior=\"alternate\" width=100%><b><font color=#43525F size=\"2\">Goo g l e ||G o o gl e ||G o o gl e</font></b></marquee></font></strong></font></div></td></tr><tr><td bordercolor=\"#485F8D\"><font size=\"1\"><b><font color=#43525F>Mobo: </font></b><font size=\"1\">MSI \"K8N Neo2 Platinum\" <b><font color=#43525F>Chipset: </font></b>nForce3 ULTRA <b><font color=#43525F>CPU: </font></b>AMD Athlon 64 3500+ (Socket 939) <b><font color=#43525F>Physical memory:</font></b> Corsair XMS 1GB(512MBx2) 2-2-2-5 <b><font color=#43525F>Videocard:</font></b> eVGA nVIDIA GeForce 6800 GT<b><font color=#43525F> Soundcard:</font></b> Creative Audigy 2 </font></font><font color=#43525F size=\"1\"><b>Currently running: </font></b><font size=\"1\">XP Pro SP2 </td></tr><tr><td bordercolor=\"#485F8D\"><div align=\"center\">How much PSU power is enough? </div></td></tr><tr><td bordercolor=\"#485F8D\"><div align=\"center\"><a href=\"http://whatpulse.org/stats/users/142979/\"><img src=\"http://whatpulse.afraid.org/sig/GeckoEcho421.png\" border=\"0\"></a></div></td></tr></table>
GeckoEcho421 is offline  
Old 12-11-2004, 12:07 AM   #62 (permalink)
Chillin Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 11,861
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Smokin-A.I.
Leonidas: you are right about PP mguire ...needs to calm down !
just a note here i know who he is talking aout " Diamond Darrel " of "Pantera" fame and "Damageplan"... i also Knew dime very well! hey if anyone was affended by his remarks ill say sorry for him..is this ok with every one? we appologize ! ! !
I guess its just the subject of something Dieing that has affected him .
OK?
as for your machine , try putting your hdd in the puter your posting on and see what happens ??? best of luck !
Smokin A.I.
Darryl "DIMEBAG" Abbot Dec 2004 rip
that was sad. I live about a mile from where that happen. I used to go to that club (it is also called the 69 club) a lot. but there were too many shooting happening out there.

I'm sorry. I know this comment is off topic.

DIMEBAG Dec 2004 RIP
__________________

EricB is offline  
Old 12-11-2004, 01:19 AM   #63 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 3,782
Default

ill tell ya what would be cool, if every user donated 25c or so to a user so he or she can get a new way hardcore computer. Then it moves onto the next computer. It could be done but people would have to trust heaps of people. Also, it looks like one of those pyramid schemes to me.
yours meh
Wayne
__________________
Core 2 Duo E6400, DFI Infinity 975X/G, 2x 512mb DDR2 667mhz, Albatron 7900gt, WD 200gb SATA, Samsung DVD-RW, Silverstone ST-50EF 500w PSU.
waynejkruse10 is offline  
Old 12-11-2004, 03:26 AM   #64 (permalink)
Build Guru
 
PP Mguire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 28,277
Default

it sounds good but if everybody had the best computer than there would be no more competition on the boards anymore.
__________________
"Resolution is just a number." #Ubisoft
Origin/Steam = PP_Mguire Twitch = pp_mguire Instagram = ppmguire PSN = PP_Mguire

Access to my Plex PM me.
PP Mguire is offline  
Old 12-11-2004, 04:25 AM   #65 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Shumway's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: London - Ontario - Canada
Posts: 2,729
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by P.P. Mguire
it sounds good but if everybody had the best computer than there would be no more competition on the boards anymore.
That would be great,atleast we wouldn't have all these people flaming because they think thier computer is the best ever.

Anyway's Major i hope you get thing's all worked out buddy
Shumway is offline  
Old 12-11-2004, 09:14 AM   #66 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

Thanks so much guys. I have no idea how much shipping would cost
At this point I think I really need a new computer. This one is so ****ed up. I would like to pay shipping. I expect to get some money soon, enough for shipping.

Rightnow my primary HD is detected but my secondary isn't. I will check my PSU voltages later today, and maybe check my memory. I have some spare MMX's but I cannot try them rightnow. I am copying all my data from my primary HD to another computer, and I will try to get the other HD to work, too. Then copy its data and format all partitions.

You can PM me if you found out how much shipping would cost
__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Old 12-11-2004, 09:20 AM   #67 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 862
Send a message via AIM to Megadeth2 Send a message via Yahoo to Megadeth2
Default

come on P.P. that is ridiculou, 486 Dx4!
Megadeth2 is offline  
Old 12-11-2004, 10:49 AM   #68 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

LMFAO!!! I am so stupid....both HD's were configured as master on my primary IDE channel.. they always worked this way.. lol.... the BIOS always detected one of them as master and the other as slave... I set one HD to slave... now both drives are working.. copying files to network, and making a memtest86+ disk
__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Old 12-11-2004, 10:59 AM   #69 (permalink)
Chillin Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 11,861
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by TheMajor
LMFAO!!! I am so stupid....both HD's were configured as master on my primary IDE channel.. they always worked this way.. lol.... the BIOS always detected one of them as master and the other as slave... I set one HD to slave... now both drives are working.. copying files to network, and making a memtest86+ disk
so is it back to life?
EricB is offline  
Old 12-11-2004, 11:04 AM   #70 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

yes, it was only dead for a few minutes yesterday, then I got it to POST again, then drive 1 worked again, and now both drives ae working... I still need to try a format again.. waiting for the copy over my network to finish.

the problem is that my XP disc won't load.. but I haven't tried today.. I will in a few hours.. I have four CD-rom drives to try and I have another XP disc!
__________________

__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:13 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.