TheMajorMMX died? - Page 5 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 12-10-2004, 02:27 PM   #41 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

Tnx Demalii

I'll see what I can do. Iwill copy all data to another comp B4 taking my comp apart. Let's hope its not my HD. Maybe I should do a low-level
__________________

__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Old 12-10-2004, 03:21 PM   #42 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 2,932
Default

Get a new one while you're still using the old one.

Hell, TheMajor...you could get one of those flipp'n $400 Dell POS machines and it would be an improvement.
__________________

__________________

-----------------------------------------------
Don\'t hate the player...Hate the game...
ShoobieRat is offline  
Old 12-10-2004, 03:22 PM   #43 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 902
Send a message via AIM to Sevoma
Default

Well. TheMajor, I have tons of spare parts. I could send you a Pentium 200mmx (or 2) and I think I have some 233's o something too. I dont have any pc133 ram but some pc1000 and pc66 I have some mobo's too, but I don't know if they are overclocking boards. Whatever you need if you find out, just ask me. How much would it cost me to ship a mobo or cpu to you (estimate?)?
__________________
<a href=\"http://truecombat.us\"><img src=\"http://www.truecombat.us/images/buttons/tcusbannersmall.jpg\"></a>

Sevoma Web Hosting
Sevoma is offline  
Old 12-10-2004, 03:45 PM   #44 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 902
Send a message via AIM to Sevoma
Default

Well if it is the cpu, I could send you a pentium i200 (not mmx) and/or a Pentium 133MHz if the cpu is the prob. If it is the hd, i do have plenyt of them but I dont have like 15 bucks to ship it.

EDIT: To avoid confusion, I can ship the cpu(s), but not the hdd or a mobo sry.
__________________
<a href=\"http://truecombat.us\"><img src=\"http://www.truecombat.us/images/buttons/tcusbannersmall.jpg\"></a>

Sevoma Web Hosting
Sevoma is offline  
Old 12-10-2004, 05:45 PM   #45 (permalink)
Build Guru
 
PP Mguire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 28,276
Default

i think i have a 3gig layin around.......that might help right?
__________________
"Resolution is just a number." #Ubisoft
Origin/Steam = PP_Mguire Twitch = pp_mguire Instagram = ppmguire PSN = PP_Mguire

Access to my Plex PM me.
PP Mguire is offline  
Old 12-10-2004, 06:19 PM   #46 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 902
Send a message via AIM to Sevoma
Default

3 gig of what? ram? or hdd?
__________________
<a href=\"http://truecombat.us\"><img src=\"http://www.truecombat.us/images/buttons/tcusbannersmall.jpg\"></a>

Sevoma Web Hosting
Sevoma is offline  
Old 12-10-2004, 06:27 PM   #47 (permalink)
Build Guru
 
PP Mguire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 28,276
Default

a 3gig maxtor. its lasted through everything and of course im not using it.
__________________
"Resolution is just a number." #Ubisoft
Origin/Steam = PP_Mguire Twitch = pp_mguire Instagram = ppmguire PSN = PP_Mguire

Access to my Plex PM me.
PP Mguire is offline  
Old 12-10-2004, 07:26 PM   #48 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 1,286
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by ShoobieRat
Dude...TheMajor...LET IT GO!!!

The poor thing wants to die! Stop trying to keep it alive!

You gotta learn to let-go, man! Just let go! It's dying...Kavorkian-it, and be done with it!
LOL LOL LOL LOL :laughing: :laughing: :laughing:
__________________
Samsung QX410 notebook <-- lol, I'm always on the go these days :(
pc_boy is offline  
Old 12-10-2004, 08:14 PM   #49 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

I have a 400MHZ AMD Duron which I got for free
how much would it cost to send it to the Netherlands?
__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 12-10-2004, 08:23 PM   #50 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
ATIRAGEPRO's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 1,400
Send a message via AIM to ATIRAGEPRO Send a message via Yahoo to ATIRAGEPRO
Cool "Duduronomy..."

It makes no differance henceworth, For it shall not fit opon his motherboard. Hopefully, you can send him an entire computer! lol
__________________

__________________


Quote:
Originally posted by bonehelm
WTF ROFLMAO !!!! WTF OMFG LOL !!!! PARDON THE ****KING CAPS IM SO ROFL NOW !!!

I just found out I\'ve been using direct X 8.1 since its out.
He who knows when enough is enough will always have enough... - Lao Tzu
ATIRAGEPRO is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:48 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.