TheMajorMMX died? - Page 10 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 12-12-2004, 01:04 AM   #91 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 530
Default

I have a 450W psu, and an old 12gb hd from my Compaq 500mhz that I trashed a while back, but I may use the psu. Do you only need a mobo and cpu?.

100 x 10 GB HDDs-- he wants 100 hard drives?
__________________

FoxyLoxy is offline  
Old 12-12-2004, 01:50 AM   #92 (permalink)
Build Guru
 
PP Mguire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 28,276
Default

yea that is kinda awesome how we all wanna help. its so amamzing *tear in my eys*
__________________

__________________
"Resolution is just a number." #Ubisoft
Origin/Steam = PP_Mguire Twitch = pp_mguire Instagram = ppmguire PSN = PP_Mguire

Access to my Plex PM me.
PP Mguire is offline  
Old 12-12-2004, 05:17 AM   #93 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

Hmmm......wonder if I can build a seperate tower next to my computer tower which is filled with hard drives....Having the wires going from one case to the other would be a pain in the *** though =/ But you could have 2 on IDE1, 2 on each SATA port and if you have something like the MSI neo2-platinum then you could have 4..ehh dont think it'd be worth it to do anything like that though. Would be better off using a spare mobo if you have one and just making it into a server computer on home network
Nubius is offline  
Old 12-12-2004, 06:23 AM   #94 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 1,878
Send a message via ICQ to Demalii Send a message via AIM to Demalii Send a message via Yahoo to Demalii
Default

You know what's really amazing? His computer that is quite old.. that shouldn't even be with us anymore, is starting to give out and everyone wants to help. I ask for a simple donation for a AC3 which is like 15 bucks, and no one even cares enough to reply to it with "eat dog poo and get your own money" everyone who has replied to this thread with sympathy sickens me!


And of course I'm just kidding =) honestly if I had the money for it, i'd be more than happy to help you out major, but i'm so broke it's not even funny, litterally, my dad's an idiot who spends all his money on his newfound lovelife. He said he was going to fix my car only 8 months ago. I've had 3 jobs without a car and have been fired from them all for not getting there on time (as I had to wait for my dad to take me to work, now he's never even home, always hours from home with his new girlfriend, so I can't really even handle a job)

So.. now ya'll know a little bit of my life and why 2004 really has been a ****y year. I have 2 parents who are absolutely.. insane! Anyways.. I still go out and fix computers every now and then, but it's not enough to get me anywhere.

w00t! who feels better? demalii does!
Demalii is offline  
Old 12-12-2004, 09:40 AM   #95 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

Thanks Demalii.

My computer runs. 250MHz. But it keeps freezing and I am sure its my BIOS settings. A few years back my PC kept freezing also. I send my PC to my uncle and he optimized my BIOS settings.

I set my BIOS to default yesterday so I could install XP.

It worked... but it kept freezing, so I changed some settings and it stopped freezing.

But a few minutes later it kept rebooting immediately when loading from the HD, before the XP loading bar.

So I set it back to default... it runs rightnow, let's hope it won't crash again.

Thanks again for the part. I will see if I can "build" a comp with your parts and I will contact you.
__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Old 12-12-2004, 09:54 AM   #96 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
willsko87's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 1,240
Default

I keep complaining that my comp is slow but i take it for granted cos there is people worse of than me...hope u can get it working one way or another Major
__________________
http://www.aflonline.com.au



willsko87 is offline  
Old 12-12-2004, 11:04 AM   #97 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

damn
i am lost..

i got thousands of different bluescreen.. errors, etc

I just formatted all disks and while XP setup wass copying files to the installation folders it just rebooted.. trying again now.
__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Old 12-12-2004, 11:19 AM   #98 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
KorKwin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 293
Default

Hey man I use to have the same problem where it says detecting and then the screen just goes black. What did I do? I just had to wait it out. Leave it at that blank screen and don't turn off the computer and after a while.... if like mine a long long while.... that wonderful blue screen should pop up and the re formating should begin!
__________________
It's not a race, unless it is a race.
KorKwin is offline  
Old 12-12-2004, 11:27 AM   #99 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

weird... maybe I should have waited longer... but it doesn't go black anymore cause I set my BIOS to default... this sucks


BTW, it looks like it reboots when copying driver.cab
__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Old 12-12-2004, 01:59 PM   #100 (permalink)
Build Guru
 
PP Mguire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 28,276
Default

i think its your hd AND your xp cd. I have the same prob now too. It freezes when ever it tries to copy update.sys kinda a bummer knowing that im going through the same prob, but at least its not as bad as urs. Im really sorry dude, if you need my parts or Nvidias parts tell me ok? just find a way to score at least 256 DDR and you have pretty much a new setup.
__________________

__________________
"Resolution is just a number." #Ubisoft
Origin/Steam = PP_Mguire Twitch = pp_mguire Instagram = ppmguire PSN = PP_Mguire

Access to my Plex PM me.
PP Mguire is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:54 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.