TheMajorMMX died? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 12-09-2004, 09:48 PM   #1 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Angry TheMajorMMX died?

i tried to format,
boot from xp disc,
freezes at different items in the blue loading screen before setup starts (HAL, pci kernel, scsi drivers blah blah etc)
tried other cd-rom, didn't work
disabled secondary ide devices, didn't work
disconnected 1 hd and 1 cd-rom, didn't work
disconnected floppy, didn't work
cd is OK. my aunt installed xp yesterday
tried diff slave/master configs using diff ide cables, didn't work
took out 1 ide cable, didn't work
tried other cable, didn't work

ritenow when pressing power button nothing happens, no spinning HD.. just the 2 lights burning (power+hd light)

psu faulty? i don't think its my psu cause it worked all the time..
i will try to get it booting again, screw arounbd with the cables a bit.

my comp is overclocked.. should i put it back on default?

i did mem check a month ago. shouldd be ok

any suggestions are welcome
__________________

__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Old 12-09-2004, 09:51 PM   #2 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Manchester, UK
Posts: 1,909
Default

Rest in 1 Piece with Peace
__________________

__________________
Intel Core2Quad 2.66Ghz 12MB L2-Cache
4096MB DDR Kingston Hyper-X
GigaByte GA-P35-DS3R
XFX 9600GT AlphaDog
Seagate 2 X 320GB SATA2
LG L246WH Flatron 24"
Sony DVD-RW
Blind_Arrow is offline  
Old 12-09-2004, 09:52 PM   #3 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Shumway's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: London - Ontario - Canada
Posts: 2,729
Default

Major i think it's time to finally put the old girl to rest,just think of all the good time's she gave you and she will last in your memory forever
Shumway is offline  
Old 12-09-2004, 09:55 PM   #4 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

She woke up. It doesn't detect my HD. Well.. kind of, it shows it with weird characters like ðgfh-dfk5l54¼654yfg

this sucks.. i had this before though.. need to screw with the cables some more...try the other cable again
__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Old 12-09-2004, 09:58 PM   #5 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Shumway's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: London - Ontario - Canada
Posts: 2,729
Default

Long live the MMX,you got lucky i was just making a Tombstone for the old girl
Shumway is offline  
Old 12-09-2004, 10:00 PM   #6 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 517
Send a message via AIM to YourPrinter
Default

did u try resetting cmos?
__________________
YourPrinter is offline  
Old 12-09-2004, 10:02 PM   #7 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

lol

well... it detects the HD now... but when it loads the xp disc and it says "detecting hardware configuration...." on the black screen... the letters dissappear and nothing happens... nothing no blinking lightst.. no activity

i will try the other cd-rom now... and i will try to put the cd-rom on a seperate cable.
__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Old 12-09-2004, 10:02 PM   #8 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 1,626
Default

ur back major!! lol get on aim
__________________
My current specs:
i7 920
Biostar TPower x58
3x2GB g.skill
XFI GTX260 Black Edition
640 WD Caviar Black
Vista Home Premium x64
U-Toast is offline  
Old 12-09-2004, 10:03 PM   #9 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

no, i didn't reset cmos, but i don't think that's neccesary because it has worked for over 2 years without changing anything... maybe i should set my clock back
__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Old 12-09-2004, 10:04 PM   #10 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

i am not back.. i am on another comp

anyways.. i cannot reset my cmos either cause my manual is on my comp.. lol
__________________

__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:42 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.