Thats just TOO low, HP! [a rant] - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 06-11-2005, 11:53 PM   #1 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Oklahoma
Posts: 5,280
Send a message via AIM to beedubaya
Default Thats just TOO low, HP! [a rant]

I was at work tonight and somebody brought in their brand new HP computer complaining about not being able to upgrade its memory. It came with 512MB of PC3200, and they bought an extra 512MB of PC3200 to upgrade it to a gig. Well, I open the case to see what was the matter, and i find out that HP has moved the notch of its own memory over one pin so that the customer is REQUIRED to use HP manufatured memory if they want to upgrade it. I have known Dell to do this for quite some time, but HP...c'mon now! This is yet another reason why you NEVER buy a company brand.
__________________

beedubaya is offline  
Old 06-12-2005, 12:01 AM   #2 (permalink)
I Rule You
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 543
Send a message via AIM to FadingTheory Send a message via Yahoo to FadingTheory
Default

Still not as bad as COmpaq... put slow as crap memory onto the motherboard (integrated) and the no matter what you do, you cant get fast memory.

This is why you get Gateway... they've been good about this upgrading stuff lately I've heard.
__________________

__________________
Iraq... whee.
FadingTheory is offline  
Old 06-12-2005, 12:03 AM   #3 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Oklahoma
Posts: 5,280
Send a message via AIM to beedubaya
Default

Compaq is owned by HP now, so you get the same PC whether you get HP or Compaq. Just a different case, thats all. I haven't seen the inside of a Gateway lately. I know they used to be as bad as Dell about proprietary components, but I don't know how they are now.
beedubaya is offline  
Old 06-12-2005, 12:14 AM   #4 (permalink)
I Rule You
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 543
Send a message via AIM to FadingTheory Send a message via Yahoo to FadingTheory
Default

The older compaqs...

I had an older gateway that had a proprietary hardware DVD decoder, and you COULDNT get the drivers. They just didnt exist.
__________________
Iraq... whee.
FadingTheory is offline  
Old 06-12-2005, 12:23 AM   #5 (permalink)
Chillin Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 11,861
Default

that why you build your own
__________________
The Ultimate Hard Drive Utility PowerMax 4.23. (It now has the ability to clean a Boot Sector virus on the quick erase option.)
The best browser Netscape 8
Have you accidently delete something? Look here (trial. the better one) and here(free)
EricB is offline  
Old 06-12-2005, 12:26 AM   #6 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Canada
Posts: 3,790
Default

Compaq did, and possibly still do, secure their CPUs in the socket with an adhesive so you cannot replace it. Moral of the story is, prebuilt companies love to adjust things slightly to make sure people replace parts with stuff supplied from them. Clever way to make more money.
__________________
Intel C2D E6320 / AMD Athlon X2 3800+
Gigabyte 965P DS3 / DFI nF4 Ultra-D
2GB OCZ Gold PC2-6400 / 2GB OCZ Gold PC4000
eVGA 8800GTS 320MB / eVGA 6800GS 256MB
150GB Raptor / 74GB Raptor
2x500GB / 320GB
OCZ GameXStreme 850w / OCZ StealthXStream 600w
gaara is offline  
Old 06-12-2005, 01:32 AM   #7 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 531
Send a message via AIM to jnev_89
Default

that's why if you want to buy a pre-built pc, you buy from vendors like ibupower, cyberpower (or whatever it's called), or alienware. all of those take "normal" parts and just put them together for a slight premium (or large premium for alienware).
jnev_89 is offline  
Old 06-12-2005, 02:10 AM   #8 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 2,078
Default

My uncles compaq computer was suppose to come with 3 ram slots but when we opened it, it only had 2. Even says 3 in the compaq system management.
I hate compaq!

*Off subject*
Hey Gaara are you sure thats what Gaara says in your quote under your avatar, I thought the spelling was different.
dario03 is offline  
Old 06-12-2005, 02:33 AM   #9 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 849
Send a message via Yahoo to ZeroX
Default

it's makes me sick what these companys do.
__________________
<a href=\"http://www.spreadfirefox.com/?q=affiliates&amp;id=0&amp;t=62\"><img border=\"0\" alt=\"Get Firefox!\" title=\"Get Firefox!\" src=\"http://sfx-images.mozilla.org/affiliates/Buttons/110x32/take.gif\"/></a>
<a href=\"http://www.spreadfirefox.com/?q=affiliates&amp;id=0&amp;t=181\"><img border=\"0\" alt=\"Get Thunderbird!\" title=\"Get Thunderbird!\" src=\"http://sfx-images.mozilla.org/affiliates/thunderbird/thunderbird_small.png\"/></a>
<a href=\"http://my.opera.com/USERNAME/affiliate/\" title=\"Download Opera\" ><img src=\"http://promote.opera.com/small/opera88x31.png\" width=\"88\" height=\"31\" alt=\"Download Opera\" /></a>
ZeroX is offline  
Old 06-12-2005, 03:21 AM   #10 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: asdf
Posts: 8,886
Default

Ahh **** im going to a friends this weekend to take a look at his HP... i hope to god his dont have that notched ****.... And wouldn't you be able to get them into trouble for saying its the same thing but its really not and you have to get something "different"?
__________________

c0rr0sive is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:06 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.