That's it, I give up... - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 09-30-2004, 08:32 AM   #1 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 976
Default That's it, I give up...

Firstly: I've got 3 sticks of 512mb PC3200, all the same make. When I run a diagnostic over all 3 DIMM's (1.5gb), it doesn't come up with any errors, despite the fact that it used to find an LRAND error with the 1.5gb, but that seems to have strangely sorted itself out ...

OK, here's the second mystery:-

Doom 3 performs WORSE with 1.5gb than with 1gb, there's a considerable drop in fps...

Everything else runs fine; i.e Quake 3, Aquamark3 , Far Cry and so on. Most probably better if anything...

Worth noting that I've recently updated my BIOS, I've got all the latest drivers for everything, and there's no evidence of any kind of virus/spyware etc.


Any suggestions?

EDIT: Not that one can expect that much of an increase in performance with more ram, but you can still see my problem
__________________

__________________
AMD X2 4400+ Toledo 1MB/Asus A8N-SLI Deluxe/2GB Kingston HyperX/SLI Gigabyte 7800 GTX 256MB/Creative SB Audigy 2 ZS Plat w/ Creative Inspire 6.1 speakers /180GB Hitachi PATA/19\" AG Neovo F-419 LCD/OCZ PowerStream 600W PSU/WinXP Home SP2
DoomUK is offline  
Old 09-30-2004, 08:36 AM   #2 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 506
Default

Some apps give your CPU a hard time with 1.5 GHz. Any program which is able to use 1GB and above will do this since the CPU's take longer to find the proper address. Reduce your RAM to 1 G since no program takes advantage of that much RAM (yet)....
__________________

__________________
My gaming machine:

P4 2.8 GHz
2 X 512 MHz PC3200 in dual DDR mode
Intel D865PERL MOBO
integrated 6.1 MAX audio
Logitech duo MX mouse and KB
ATI RADEON 9800 PRO
zerozero is offline  
Old 09-30-2004, 08:40 AM   #3 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 976
Default

Fair comment, but why then do HardOCP and the like use 2gb of Corsair in their tests?
__________________
AMD X2 4400+ Toledo 1MB/Asus A8N-SLI Deluxe/2GB Kingston HyperX/SLI Gigabyte 7800 GTX 256MB/Creative SB Audigy 2 ZS Plat w/ Creative Inspire 6.1 speakers /180GB Hitachi PATA/19\" AG Neovo F-419 LCD/OCZ PowerStream 600W PSU/WinXP Home SP2
DoomUK is offline  
Old 09-30-2004, 09:23 AM   #4 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Oklahoma
Posts: 5,280
Send a message via AIM to beedubaya
Default

Hmmm...I don't know why you keep having problems. Your system looks great to me. What overclocking have you done?
beedubaya is offline  
Old 09-30-2004, 09:23 AM   #5 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 506
Default

As newer technology comes out and higher end machines are more accessible, their tests need to reflect what will be more and more common in the months to come in order to give readers a good benchmark on their own new machines. Since newer games will take advantage of more than 1 G of RAM, they are starting their tests to the current limit of hardware to stay current. You can always check your current settings with older reviews (such as my 9800 with 1 G). So when you update, you'll be able to compare with the settings that are now considered top of the line even if your upgrade is in a few months to a year while the same is true for the ones who have very powerful machines now.
__________________
My gaming machine:

P4 2.8 GHz
2 X 512 MHz PC3200 in dual DDR mode
Intel D865PERL MOBO
integrated 6.1 MAX audio
Logitech duo MX mouse and KB
ATI RADEON 9800 PRO
zerozero is offline  
Old 09-30-2004, 09:53 AM   #6 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 976
Default

Well my point is HardOCP benchmarked (many of) their Doom 3 tests with 2gb of RAM... So, if what you're saying is D3 can't take advantage of more than 1gb, how did they get away with it? The link to what I'm talking about (if you haven't already read it) doesn't seem to work right now, but I'll put it up when I can.
__________________
AMD X2 4400+ Toledo 1MB/Asus A8N-SLI Deluxe/2GB Kingston HyperX/SLI Gigabyte 7800 GTX 256MB/Creative SB Audigy 2 ZS Plat w/ Creative Inspire 6.1 speakers /180GB Hitachi PATA/19\" AG Neovo F-419 LCD/OCZ PowerStream 600W PSU/WinXP Home SP2
DoomUK is offline  
Old 09-30-2004, 09:54 AM   #7 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 172
Default

yeah that sucks
__________________
im too good for a sig :p heres my specs
system specs: 2.0 ghz amd athlon xp 2400+
ABIT NF7-SV2(yeah!!)
radeon 9200 SE vid card :(
60 gig hardrive
32*Cd-rw and 16*DVD drive
17\" CRT monitor
mushkin 512 mb pc 3200
darkwingduck is offline  
Old 10-01-2004, 07:20 AM   #8 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 1,124
Default

well they may be using 2-1gig sticks.You increase the possibilty of confict or error when you fill more memory slots.Plus your memory slows down when all slots are full.I would also take out the extra 512 and run 1gig dual channel or fill all the slots.
__________________

__________________
Thermaltake Armor A90
Corsair HX1000W PS
i7 2600k / Cooler Master Hyper N 520
Asus P8Z68-V Pro / Gen 3
8 GIG Corsair Vengeance
eVGA GTX 570
SB Audigy2 Platinum
Kingston Hyper X120 SSD
WIN 7 - 64b
LG Blue Ray Super Multi Burrner
Logitech THX Z560
3x120mm - 1x200 mm case fans
Cappy is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:38 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.