testing if my mobo is fried - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 07-19-2005, 11:47 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 2
Default testing if my mobo is fried

is there any absolute test to determine if my mobo is fried? how should i do an "out-of-case" boot with my mobo? if i fried my mobo by static shock, does that mean my cpu is fried also?
__________________

ukeitaro is offline  
Old 07-19-2005, 11:49 PM   #2 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 1,446
Send a message via AIM to Alex81388
Default

No, your CPU may be fine.

Test out of case by only using PSU, Motherboard, and CPU first. Youll get beeps but at least the circuitry in the MB is ok.

For a complete test, only hook up PSU, MB, CPU, RAM, and Video Card.

You will have to use the power switch thats embedded into the case to turn on the system out of case tho, so keep it near the case.

Non conductive surface of course.
__________________

__________________
Sig removed due to foul language. Please read the rules regarding the allowable content of sigs before reposting your COMPLIANT sig.
~Trotter
4/21/06
Alex81388 is offline  
Old 07-19-2005, 11:50 PM   #3 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 8,013
Send a message via AIM to DJ-CHRIS
Default

If you fried your motherboard with static, everything else is likely good

First thing you do to make sure your motherboard is this

Hook up a working power supply
Hook up Power Button
Hook up speaker
Turn on

Most will beep at you saying their's no CPU / Ram / Video card, after this you will want to test with these things in.

What happened to your motherboard?
DJ-CHRIS is offline  
Old 07-20-2005, 05:58 AM   #4 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

You can turn it on with any piece of metal, like screwdriver. Just hold it against the 2 power pins. and it'll boot.
__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Old 07-20-2005, 06:21 AM   #5 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: asdf
Posts: 8,887
Default

Or use an unused jumper, works for me every time
c0rr0sive is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:47 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.