Testing hard drives - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 11-06-2003, 03:34 AM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 161
Question Testing hard drives

Hello, I have what might be a stupid question. We have a systemax PC with windows XP, My question is can I use it to hook up a hard drive to the secondary cable and see what is on it and format it? If I can do this is there any risk of damage to the working PC? Can I also check CD drives this way to? Tom the dummy
__________________

__________________
Drag racer and snowmobiler trying to learn computers.
TomW is offline  
Old 11-06-2003, 05:17 AM   #2 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 386
Send a message via ICQ to chesman Send a message via Yahoo to chesman
Default

yes you most certainly can hook up a second hard drive to ANY of the other cable connecters and format it without and worry of damaging you current settings or hardware. and yes you can check cd-rom's as well like this.


if you ned any more info just reply to the post.
__________________

__________________
WinXP Pro
P4 2.5 Ghz/socket 478/400FSB/512L2
512 megs PC800 Rambus
ABIT TH7II-Raid mobo
128MB Nvidia FX 5200 Home Theatre w/TV out and Remote
80 Gig Western Digital/8mb Cache/7200 RPM\'s
20 gig Fujitsu/2mb Cache/5400 RPM\'s
48x40x48/16X Dvd/CD-Burner
chesman is offline  
Old 11-06-2003, 07:02 AM   #3 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 161
Default

Hi chesman, Thanks for the responce, If I hook it up do I go to my computer and it will be on there? If not that way how do I find it. Also if I connect to the secondary cable do I have to set it to master or slave? Our won't it matter? I assume any of the plug ends from the power supply are all the same, {the ones with 4 wires}. One other quick question, I have a CD rom that has the normal plugs and the master, slave jumpers but it also has a second set of jumpers, I forget off hand how they are labaled but above them it says for factory use only, Do you have any idea what that is about? Never seen that on any of the other CD roms I have. I hope you don't mind all the questions, Only way to learn is to ask I guess Tom
__________________
Drag racer and snowmobiler trying to learn computers.
TomW is offline  
Old 11-06-2003, 12:55 PM   #4 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
dethangel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 934
Default

you just need to make sure the 2nd device is set to slave
dethangel is offline  
Old 11-06-2003, 05:38 PM   #5 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 386
Send a message via ICQ to chesman Send a message via Yahoo to chesman
Default

Hey Tom, Glad i could help,
ok, lets get started.

Quote:
If I hook it up do I go to my computer and it will be on there?
yes, the hard drive will show up there. if not let me know

Quote:
Also if I connect to the secondary cable do I have to set it to master or slave?
Yes, yes you do, if there is already a device on the line, make the other device you are checking slave, other then that amke it master.and master plugs into the top most connector on the ide cable.

Quote:
I assume any of the plug ends from the power supply are all the same, {the ones with 4 wires}
Yes, as ong as they are the proper plug for the device, then you are ok, they are all universal.

Quote:
One other quick question, I have a CD rom that has the normal plugs and the master, slave jumpers but it also has a second set of jumpers, I forget off hand how they are labaled but above them it says for factory use only, Do you have any idea what that is about?
Tell you the truth, i am not sure either, but if it says factory use only, well stay away, but i would like to know what they ARE labeled if you wouldnt mind posting it. I will chec ka few cd-roms i have at the house when i get home and see if i have the same thing on any of em.

Any more questions, ppost them, id be more then glad to help!!
__________________
WinXP Pro
P4 2.5 Ghz/socket 478/400FSB/512L2
512 megs PC800 Rambus
ABIT TH7II-Raid mobo
128MB Nvidia FX 5200 Home Theatre w/TV out and Remote
80 Gig Western Digital/8mb Cache/7200 RPM\'s
20 gig Fujitsu/2mb Cache/5400 RPM\'s
48x40x48/16X Dvd/CD-Burner
chesman is offline  
Old 11-07-2003, 06:48 AM   #6 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 161
Default

Hi, I checked the hard drive, cd and floppy on our working computer and all seem to be ok, I had another HD here I suspected was bad so I put it on, it all seemed fine untill I tried the check for bad sectors and it went for a second and the HD started clicking and nothing would work, the only way I could stop things was to unplug the power to it and reboot the PC. I am assuming that means it is junk, no biggie if it is its only a 4GB HD anyway. I will have to dig out that CD ROM and see exactly what it says with those extra jumpers. I am begining to think the CPU is bad in the computer I can't get to work, I got another mother board for it but had to use my old CPU and it still is the same, I have been in touch with the person I got the board from and he also thinks CPU so I have one comming off E-bay, He also said I should get a new battery to eliminate that possibility to so I hope when I get the new CPU it fixes things. Tom
__________________
Drag racer and snowmobiler trying to learn computers.
TomW is offline  
Old 11-07-2003, 09:45 AM   #7 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 386
Send a message via ICQ to chesman Send a message via Yahoo to chesman
Default

yup, i hope it fixs things for you as well man.

Well glad i could help
__________________
WinXP Pro
P4 2.5 Ghz/socket 478/400FSB/512L2
512 megs PC800 Rambus
ABIT TH7II-Raid mobo
128MB Nvidia FX 5200 Home Theatre w/TV out and Remote
80 Gig Western Digital/8mb Cache/7200 RPM\'s
20 gig Fujitsu/2mb Cache/5400 RPM\'s
48x40x48/16X Dvd/CD-Burner
chesman is offline  
Old 11-08-2003, 11:46 AM   #8 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 161
Default

I am also glad for all the help. I dug out that wierd CD Rom, It is a NEC CDR-1400A built in 1996. On the left side there is 3 pairs of pins, the left side of pins says single above them, the other 2 sets of pins is a upside down U and above that says factory use only. There is no jumper on that side but it worked when I tested it on slave on the secondary cable so I don't know what it is for. Tom
__________________
Drag racer and snowmobiler trying to learn computers.
TomW is offline  
Old 11-08-2003, 06:49 PM   #9 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

the hard drive started clicking? My old hard drive did the same, it just died in the middle of the computer being on.
i replaced my hard drive with a 40 GB seagate drive
__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 11-08-2003, 06:51 PM   #10 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

let us know if replacing the CPU works
__________________

__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:26 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.