Test your geek knowledge: PCIQ. - Page 5 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 09-28-2005, 11:05 AM   #41 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
tajahem's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 410
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by waynejkruse10
What n00bs, no Firefox support.....
I had no problems. I am, however, using Firefox 1.5 beta.
__________________

tajahem is offline  
Old 09-28-2005, 11:12 AM   #42 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 416
Send a message via AIM to chog
Default

23/25
__________________

chog is offline  
Old 09-28-2005, 11:14 AM   #43 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

18/25
__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Old 09-28-2005, 05:00 PM   #44 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 3,782
Default

im using 1.5 beta and it didnt work
__________________
Core 2 Duo E6400, DFI Infinity 975X/G, 2x 512mb DDR2 667mhz, Albatron 7900gt, WD 200gb SATA, Samsung DVD-RW, Silverstone ST-50EF 500w PSU.
waynejkruse10 is offline  
Old 09-29-2005, 01:58 PM   #45 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

22/25
and I'm using Firefox 1.5 Beta
maybe it needs a plugin
*edit*
I got 53/60 on the big test
__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 09-29-2005, 02:25 PM   #46 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by m3trj
58/60.
if you go to do the report, it says the highest of all test takers was 57
__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 09-30-2005, 01:08 AM   #47 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

yeah I got that question. I was about to answer "none of the above" but I thought it might have been what's on the board itself (which is the 2 pins where the jumper goes) so I answered the 2 pins
__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 09-30-2005, 03:03 AM   #48 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: A system that rotates chaotically while simulations indicate irregular and unconventional behaviour.
Posts: 477
Default

did standard and full and got 80% at both
LoTeX is offline  
Old 09-30-2005, 07:46 AM   #49 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

one of the questions was:
How can one distinguish an ATA cable from an IDE cable?
and the "correct" answer was: ATA has twice as many wires on the ribbon cable than IDE
not so. ATA (Advanced Technology Attachments) actually means the IDE interface in general. not how many wires it has.
__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 09-30-2005, 09:06 PM   #50 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 3,782
Default

just a bit dodgy.
__________________

__________________
Core 2 Duo E6400, DFI Infinity 975X/G, 2x 512mb DDR2 667mhz, Albatron 7900gt, WD 200gb SATA, Samsung DVD-RW, Silverstone ST-50EF 500w PSU.
waynejkruse10 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:48 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.