Television decoding - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 08-15-2005, 03:38 PM   #1 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Chankama's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Canada
Posts: 1,523
Smile Television decoding

I want to get started on a new project. Any of you know where I can get some details about how Cable television signals are encoded before being delivered to houses?

I want to pipe these to my computer. decode them (if necessary), and then pipe them back out to a television set or something. Obviously, it's only for personal use..

__________________

Chankama is offline  
Old 08-16-2005, 03:44 AM   #2 (permalink)
Memberbot
 
Elbatrop1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 4,057
Default

I think your first stop will be here:
http://electronics.howstuffworks.com/cable-tv.htm

I think the easiest way to do this is to get a PCI TV Tuner, and connect your cable into that.

Cable signals are broadband. Thus there are all the channels being transmitted on the cable at once. They are all transmitted simultaneously by making each channel a different frequency. You have to be able to tune into each frequency to get the channel there.
__________________

__________________

Intel E6750...........PSN: ELBATROP
XFX nForce 650i Ultra
Patriot PC2-6400 8GB (4x2GB)
eVGA 9800GT
36GB WD Raptor
120GB SG
1TB SG
Logitech X-530
Samsung SyncMaster 931c
Samsung SyncMaster 750s
Windows 7 Home Premium 64
Elbatrop1 is offline  
Old 08-16-2005, 04:30 AM   #3 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Chankama's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Canada
Posts: 1,523
Default

Hey Elbatrop1. Cool. You are the Cable Guy ..

What about all those specialty channels and such that we are "not" subscribed to?.. Are they typically transmistted, and if so how are they typically "protected" from non-subscribers?.. That was the original motivation behind this thread actually. A tv tuner doesn't give u the channels u are not subscribed to. I just wanted to do some signal processing to bypass this, and then ouput the post-processed signal to a TV or whatever.

This is strictly for education/personal purposes.

Thx..
Chankama is offline  
Old 08-16-2005, 02:45 PM   #4 (permalink)
Memberbot
 
Elbatrop1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 4,057
Default

Actually, you are not able to get those channels back that you arent subscribed to. On you cable line, a filter is actually installed according to what service you subscribe to. For example, if you only want cable internet, then the cable guy will put a filter on your line that gets rid of all signals except for the internet (which is kinda on a channel, itself).

So, the filtered channels dont actually reach your house, and you have no way of bringing them back.

Digital cable is a different story. If you have digital cable, filters are still used. But, for filtering digital channels, your digital terminal is actually programmed from the cable companies office. And, again, there is no way to get around it.
__________________

Intel E6750...........PSN: ELBATROP
XFX nForce 650i Ultra
Patriot PC2-6400 8GB (4x2GB)
eVGA 9800GT
36GB WD Raptor
120GB SG
1TB SG
Logitech X-530
Samsung SyncMaster 931c
Samsung SyncMaster 750s
Windows 7 Home Premium 64
Elbatrop1 is offline  
Old 08-17-2005, 11:56 AM   #5 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Chankama's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Canada
Posts: 1,523
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Elbatrop1
So, the filtered channels dont actually reach your house, and you have no way of bringing them back.
Ah damn. Where is this filter located man? Inside the house or what?.. And can the cable company tell remotely, if the filter is "tampered" with?..

I am only asking b/c "phone companies" can tell if u screw around with the phone line on your end. This dude I used to hang with tapped the phone lines in our residence, from just inside his room, and got caught by the phone company's scanners. lol
Chankama is offline  
Old 08-18-2005, 01:10 AM   #6 (permalink)
Memberbot
 
Elbatrop1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 4,057
Default

The filter is located in a pedestal or aerial line. They are locked so that people cant remove the filters inside. Also, the filters themselves are also locked onto the lines so that they cant be removed.

I dont know about the cable company where you are, but the one I work for will actually audit the pedestals and make sure no one is getting more than what they pay for.
__________________

__________________

Intel E6750...........PSN: ELBATROP
XFX nForce 650i Ultra
Patriot PC2-6400 8GB (4x2GB)
eVGA 9800GT
36GB WD Raptor
120GB SG
1TB SG
Logitech X-530
Samsung SyncMaster 931c
Samsung SyncMaster 750s
Windows 7 Home Premium 64
Elbatrop1 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:22 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.