telephone wire, ethernet - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 05-08-2005, 08:03 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 4
Default telephone wire, ethernet

I was wondering whether I can use an existing 10 conductor telephone wire (only two are used for the phone) as an "extention" between an ethernet hub and another computer. I would install a jack on either end and plug in my computer to one and the hub to the other. I don't know if the telephone wire is cat 5, but quality isn't a huge issue since this connection will only be used sparingly. Bottom line: Will this work, and could it damage my equipment? Thanks.
__________________

john23 is offline  
Old 05-08-2005, 08:07 PM   #2 (permalink)
Him
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 3,190
Send a message via AIM to Him Send a message via Yahoo to Him
Default

Wouldnt damage your equipment, but I dont know if it would work or not. Cat5 is 8 conductor, and te telephone is only 4. How do you have 10?
__________________

Him is offline  
Old 05-08-2005, 08:24 PM   #3 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 725
Default

Perhpas it is just more robust cable. Overkill can't hurt. My ethernet jack is wired with cat 5e and was originall intened to be used as a phone jack. Just means john has (or is) a smart electrician. Yeah, telephone is 4, so even if there wouldn't be any interferance between wires, you would only be left with 6. What kind of a phone do you have?
__________________
AGP won\'t fit in PCI-E... unless you use a really good hammer. ~Trotter
digitaloracle is offline  
Old 05-08-2005, 08:26 PM   #4 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 391
Default

Umm ok I posted on here but it didn't stay . I said that it could work but would be just cheaper to go out and buy a Cat5 cable instead of the RJ45 connectors and the tool to put them on.
__________________
NeoExtreme is offline  
Old 05-08-2005, 08:29 PM   #5 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 391
Default

NM,I see now this person posted twice about the same thread LOL!
__________________
NeoExtreme is offline  
Old 05-08-2005, 09:15 PM   #6 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 4
Default update

thanks for all your help. the telephone wire has 10 conductors because it is designed to handle several lines and runs underground to a garage. if i didn't have to dig a new trench to get the wire out there, i'd just buy a regular cat 5. i just didn't know if i will notice that much difference in performance if it wasn't "cat 5." i think interference might come into play, but i'm not sure if the fact that the wires aren't twisted makes any difference.
john23 is offline  
Old 05-08-2005, 10:08 PM   #7 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 3,937
Default

you should have asked in the network forum. I don't remember the explanation but telephones can use or integrate with network cables but not the other way around. the telephone wire can't serve as the backbone for a TCP/IP network. the twisting in network cables is to reduce electromagnetic interference from ajacent wires. try asking in the network section for a more accurate explanation.
ekÆsine is offline  
Old 05-08-2005, 10:18 PM   #8 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 8,013
Send a message via AIM to DJ-CHRIS
Default

Yes for any amount of distance you need a twist. You could theroretically do this because 100mbps Internet uses 4 pairs.

And not all telehpone cable is 4, here's a picture of some i dug up.
http://img175.echo.cx/my.php?image=p50800399cy.jpg

I also have 6 on a cable, and dont ask me why I have multiple spools of cable.
DJ-CHRIS is offline  
Old 05-25-2005, 05:29 PM   #9 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 4
Default can i still use it?

without a twist, will i just experience diminished performance or will at just not work? i don't mind if it runs a little slow, but if it simply won't work, that's another story.
john23 is offline  
Old 05-25-2005, 06:14 PM   #10 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 8,013
Send a message via AIM to DJ-CHRIS
Default

Well I have have to test wires without a twist to get accurate results
__________________

DJ-CHRIS is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:24 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.