tape drive installation - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 05-13-2004, 10:07 PM   #11 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 9
Send a message via ICQ to xutoa
Default

yes,that's the point.but the case is that
the tape was umounted from a IBM server,I have no inforamtion about the IBM server,nor any software ,manual came with the Server.
__________________

xutoa is offline  
Old 05-13-2004, 10:09 PM   #12 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 559
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by xutoa
yes,that's the point.but the case is that
the tape was umounted from a IBM server,I have no inforamtion about the IBM server,nor any software ,manual came with the Server.
The tape drive has to have a brand name on it somewhere..
__________________

ChaosBlizzard is offline  
Old 05-13-2004, 10:17 PM   #13 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 9
Send a message via ICQ to xutoa
Default

it seagate
certance STD2400LW
xutoa is offline  
Old 05-13-2004, 10:19 PM   #14 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 559
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by xutoa
it seagate
certance STD2400LW
See if you cant tell if any of these apply:
http://www.certance.com/support/tape/drivers/index.html
ChaosBlizzard is offline  
Old 05-13-2004, 10:30 PM   #15 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 9
Send a message via ICQ to xutoa
Default

what is firmware?
xutoa is offline  
Old 05-13-2004, 10:32 PM   #16 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 559
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by xutoa
what is firmware?
Thats physical programming on the drives memory itself. Things like burners and tape drives may have upgradable firmware, like the bios on your computer motherboard..
ChaosBlizzard is offline  
Old 05-13-2004, 11:25 PM   #17 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
HoLoCroN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Plant City, FL
Posts: 1,305
Default Re: tape drive installation

Quote:
Originally posted by xutoa
and the device(tape)appears as a cdrom in"My computer".
does this mean I've connected my tape drive to my scsi adapter correctly.and the tape is only scsi device in my computer.
the problem is that I can not acess this CDRom,
i am a baby in installing a tape drive or scsi device.
any help?
OK....

Normally this issue is caused when you have a SCSI ID Conflict. Since you dont have any other devices, make sure the Tape Drive is not using the same SCSI ID as the SCSI Adaptor.

Once you determine that the SCSI ID is setup properly, we can go on to step two.

Go to the Seagate site and download the latest drivers for your tape drive.

The rest really depends on what OS you are running.

What Operating System do you have?

Let us know and we can take it from there.
HoLoCroN is offline  
Old 05-14-2004, 01:17 AM   #18 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 9
Send a message via ICQ to xutoa
Default

My os is windows2k advanced server.and it seems that my os did not detect any new hardware as a tape ,or a unknow device.
just a msg from system proterty console.
saying"Generic DVD-ROM SCSI CdRom Device"
and the driver I downloaded from it's website appears to be a tiny-size one that contains few bytes.
stdatw2k.inf
stdatw2k.cat
stdatw2k.sys

does these work?
__________________

xutoa is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:31 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.