System reboots sometimes when I exit a game. - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 02-19-2005, 01:03 AM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 136
Default System reboots sometimes when I exit a game.

Well its happened twice to me within the last week so I am getting a little worried. Before I start, here are the specs of my new rig.
Athlon 64 3000+
Abit AV8
1gb Crucial pc3200 Ram
80gb ATA Western Digital Hard Drive
MSI 128mb 6600gt
Enermax 460w PSU

Anyways, I play a few different games daily and its only happened twice to me so far. Once I was playing Morrowind and quit to the main meun, and then press Exit to go to the destop my system rebooted. I thought it was not a problem and didn't worry about it. But today when I was playing UT04, and pressed exit to desktop, my system also rebooted. I have never seen a problem like this so I am a bit concerned.

I have the 69.93 (latest) drivers from nVidia, and those drivers have been nothing but problems in Far Cry and Half Life 2, but those are the only drivers that support a 6600gt so I gotta live with it. Anyways, anyone have an idea on what the problem might be?
__________________

quartz01 is offline  
Old 02-19-2005, 01:07 AM   #2 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: NYC
Posts: 293
Default

yes, one question

when you playing the game, are the resolutions the same as your desktop?
cuz that might be the cause of it, while switching resolutions
__________________

__________________
professor at your service
XFlamez is offline  
Old 02-19-2005, 01:11 AM   #3 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 136
Default

Well, my desktop is at 1154X864 and thats the resolution I play Doom 3 and Half Life 2 at and I have never had a problem with those too, but Morrowind and UT04 i play at 1280* so maybe that is the problem. Course it has only happened once with each of those 2 games. Is there any fix to this or should I play everything at 1154X864
quartz01 is offline  
Old 02-19-2005, 01:24 AM   #4 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 3,782
Default

play at a more commonly used resolution like 1024 x 768, or 1280 x 1024
__________________
Core 2 Duo E6400, DFI Infinity 975X/G, 2x 512mb DDR2 667mhz, Albatron 7900gt, WD 200gb SATA, Samsung DVD-RW, Silverstone ST-50EF 500w PSU.
waynejkruse10 is offline  
Old 02-19-2005, 01:27 AM   #5 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: NYC
Posts: 293
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by waynejkruse10
play at a more commonly used resolution like 1024 x 768, or 1280 x 1024
do exactly what wayne sed, its best to play the most commonly used res. cuz most of these games are tested out of those res.

thats wut most monitor supports also
__________________
professor at your service
XFlamez is offline  
Old 02-19-2005, 02:47 AM   #6 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 136
Default

hmmm.. problem solved... sorta :-/

I changed by desktop from 1154X864 to 1024X768 and went to play UT04 again. Well I alt+tab out once and my system rebooted. So then I made it 1024X768 and I could alt+tab all I want. Funny how it works on 1154 (although I am no longer using this) and down but not the commonly used 1280X1024 (which UT04 ran on when it gave me problems...
quartz01 is offline  
Old 02-19-2005, 07:04 AM   #7 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

Well IMO you shouldn't have to change your resolution and trick it to work although I couldn't pinpoint the cause for you either.

It's odd that it only does that when exiting the game, so hell maybe it is the weird res.
Nubius is offline  
Old 02-19-2005, 09:18 AM   #8 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: NYC
Posts: 293
Default

1024 x 768 should be the most common one, compared to the rest
__________________
professor at your service
XFlamez is offline  
Old 02-19-2005, 04:36 PM   #9 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 3,782
Default

yeah
__________________

__________________
Core 2 Duo E6400, DFI Infinity 975X/G, 2x 512mb DDR2 667mhz, Albatron 7900gt, WD 200gb SATA, Samsung DVD-RW, Silverstone ST-50EF 500w PSU.
waynejkruse10 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:34 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.