System Info Help? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 03-26-2005, 11:56 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 12
Send a message via AIM to d3c1us Send a message via Yahoo to d3c1us
Default System Info Help?

Hi, I'm new to the forum. I just recently purchased a computer from a local computer shop. It was housed in a Compaq case but after further investigation I found out it had a IBM Mainboard. I think it's an older model Netvista. It has an Intel Celeron 953Mhz. It currently is running 384MB of RAM but I want to upgrade that. I can't find any information on how much RAM this particular board can handle. If someone knows of where I can find such information or has or has used this board the help would be appreciated. When I ran Lavalys Everest I got IBM6018UP7 as the motherboard name but Google gave me nothing for it. -shrug- Any help?
__________________

d3c1us is offline  
Old 03-26-2005, 02:05 PM   #2 (permalink)
Grandfather of Techist

\_(ツ)_/
 
Trotter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: The South
Posts: 31,301
Default

Go here:http://belarc.com/free_download.html and download Advisor (it's free). Advisor is not as detailed as Everest, but I know how to read its results.

Post everything listed under "Main Circuit Board". There should be three entries, Board, Bus Clock, and BIOS.
__________________

__________________


My Rig: SABLE
Antec 300 Illusion / Antec EarthWatts EA650 650W / ASUS GeForce GTX 960 GTX960-DC2OC-2GD5
AMD FX 8320 x8 Black Edition / Gelid Tranquillo / MSI 970A-G43
Sandisk Ultra Plus 128GB / Samsung 840 120GB / WD Black 750GB / WD Green 1TB
2x4GB DDR3 1600 - 2x2GB DDR3 1600
Win10 Ent 64-bit - Mionix Naos 7000 Mouse - CM Storm QuickFire Rapid Mech Keyboard


R.I.P. Danny L. Trotter ... 14 Nov 1945 - 4 Sept 2009
Trotter is offline  
Old 03-26-2005, 05:54 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 12
Send a message via AIM to d3c1us Send a message via Yahoo to d3c1us
Default info for mainboard

Board: IBM 6018UP7
Serial Number: UW6BTCW5H4W
Bus Clock: 100 megahertz
BIOS: IBM PTKT20AUS 06/15/2001

Hope this can help you help me. =D
d3c1us is offline  
Old 03-26-2005, 07:53 PM   #4 (permalink)
Grandfather of Techist

\_(ツ)_/
 
Trotter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: The South
Posts: 31,301
Default

Here's a link to the basic layout of your mobo:
http://www-307.ibm.com/pc/support/si...id=MIGR-4L4QKZ

Check it against your mobo. Look to see if there is an additional port/slot between #15 and #16 that is off-set from the others and is a different color (possibly). If it does, is it plugged or open?

Quote:
"Your system has two connectors for installing memory modules that provide up to a maximum of 512MB of system RAM."
from http://www-307.ibm.com/pc/support/si...id=MIGR-4L3PPT

IBM is stingy with their technical specs. There's not much more than this. Here is the page of page of links for Parts Information:
http://tinyurl.com/6dh6d -long URL

Hope that helps. I couldn't find what the maximum CPU it could handle was. If you dig, you might come across it, 'cause I just probably overlooked it.

EDIT: I think the site said that there was a BIOS update for your computer. Your model is 6018-UP7.
__________________


My Rig: SABLE
Antec 300 Illusion / Antec EarthWatts EA650 650W / ASUS GeForce GTX 960 GTX960-DC2OC-2GD5
AMD FX 8320 x8 Black Edition / Gelid Tranquillo / MSI 970A-G43
Sandisk Ultra Plus 128GB / Samsung 840 120GB / WD Black 750GB / WD Green 1TB
2x4GB DDR3 1600 - 2x2GB DDR3 1600
Win10 Ent 64-bit - Mionix Naos 7000 Mouse - CM Storm QuickFire Rapid Mech Keyboard


R.I.P. Danny L. Trotter ... 14 Nov 1945 - 4 Sept 2009
Trotter is offline  
Old 03-26-2005, 08:02 PM   #5 (permalink)
ApM
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 501
Send a message via AIM to ApM Send a message via Yahoo to ApM
Default

You may also want to try, CPU-Z handy little program which tells you about your CPU/Mobo/RAM Slots how many is remaining etc, etc and etc!

Check it out here: http://www.cpuid.com/cpuz.php

Make sure to download the latest version.
ApM is offline  
Old 03-26-2005, 10:03 PM   #6 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 12
Send a message via AIM to d3c1us Send a message via Yahoo to d3c1us
Default

Thanks for the help guys. Now I'm kind of wishing I just build a 1.8 Duron or something. This board is too damn hard to overclock, too technical =D, My son just got a new system AMD 3400+, ASUS k8v Deluxe, with a gig of Ram. Overclocking his was a breeze this BIOS setup just confuses me and him. =D anyway thanks for the help.
d3c1us is offline  
Old 03-26-2005, 10:20 PM   #7 (permalink)
Grandfather of Techist

\_(ツ)_/
 
Trotter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: The South
Posts: 31,301
Default

It won't OC because it is a pre-fab board.

You can slap together a cheap AMD 64 rig to play with, trasnplanting what hardware will work.
__________________


My Rig: SABLE
Antec 300 Illusion / Antec EarthWatts EA650 650W / ASUS GeForce GTX 960 GTX960-DC2OC-2GD5
AMD FX 8320 x8 Black Edition / Gelid Tranquillo / MSI 970A-G43
Sandisk Ultra Plus 128GB / Samsung 840 120GB / WD Black 750GB / WD Green 1TB
2x4GB DDR3 1600 - 2x2GB DDR3 1600
Win10 Ent 64-bit - Mionix Naos 7000 Mouse - CM Storm QuickFire Rapid Mech Keyboard


R.I.P. Danny L. Trotter ... 14 Nov 1945 - 4 Sept 2009
Trotter is offline  
Old 03-26-2005, 10:21 PM   #8 (permalink)
Grandfather of Techist

\_(ツ)_/
 
Trotter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: The South
Posts: 31,301
Default

Shoot, even and Athlon XP system would kick the stuffing out of what you have now. Probably run you $200 bucks to set it up.
__________________


My Rig: SABLE
Antec 300 Illusion / Antec EarthWatts EA650 650W / ASUS GeForce GTX 960 GTX960-DC2OC-2GD5
AMD FX 8320 x8 Black Edition / Gelid Tranquillo / MSI 970A-G43
Sandisk Ultra Plus 128GB / Samsung 840 120GB / WD Black 750GB / WD Green 1TB
2x4GB DDR3 1600 - 2x2GB DDR3 1600
Win10 Ent 64-bit - Mionix Naos 7000 Mouse - CM Storm QuickFire Rapid Mech Keyboard


R.I.P. Danny L. Trotter ... 14 Nov 1945 - 4 Sept 2009
Trotter is offline  
Old 03-26-2005, 10:27 PM   #9 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 12
Send a message via AIM to d3c1us Send a message via Yahoo to d3c1us
Default

Yeah I know my son's system was 700$ and thats everything

AMD 64 3400+ OC'ed to 2.7ghz
Asus K8V Deluxe Mobo
1gig Kingston PC3200 400MHz
120gig Maxtor SATA
37gig WD Raptor SATA
Sony DVD-RW DUAL Burner

He looked for me, he can build a pretty nice one for about 200$. Just might have to result in that. I'm running a Radeon 9250 in the hunk of crap. It seems like the computer is trying to use the Card's memory as system memory LOL.
d3c1us is offline  
Old 03-27-2005, 01:11 PM   #10 (permalink)
Grandfather of Techist

\_(ツ)_/
 
Trotter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: The South
Posts: 31,301
Default

Man, that's sad...
__________________

__________________


My Rig: SABLE
Antec 300 Illusion / Antec EarthWatts EA650 650W / ASUS GeForce GTX 960 GTX960-DC2OC-2GD5
AMD FX 8320 x8 Black Edition / Gelid Tranquillo / MSI 970A-G43
Sandisk Ultra Plus 128GB / Samsung 840 120GB / WD Black 750GB / WD Green 1TB
2x4GB DDR3 1600 - 2x2GB DDR3 1600
Win10 Ent 64-bit - Mionix Naos 7000 Mouse - CM Storm QuickFire Rapid Mech Keyboard


R.I.P. Danny L. Trotter ... 14 Nov 1945 - 4 Sept 2009
Trotter is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:38 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.