System Idle Process - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 05-09-2008, 07:56 AM   #1 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Perth, Australia
Posts: 327
Default System Idle Process

This seems to be coming up in the Processes list of the Task Manager quite a bit, and was wondering if it was anything weird, because I haven't ever seen it before, and it is using 80+ CPU?
See image below.


Thanks,


Jordan.
__________________

__________________
InfernoDeals
sinci is offline  
Old 05-09-2008, 10:06 AM   #2 (permalink)
Call me Mak or K
Mod Emeritus
 
KSoD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: C:\
Posts: 35,647
Default Re: System Idle Process

That process is exactly what it sounds like. IDLE.

That means how much of your CPU is not being used when you are doing nothing with your PC. If that number was at 10 or less i would be worried as your CPU is being taxed.
__________________

__________________
I do not accept support questions via EMail, PM, IM or my G+ page!

Phone: LG Optimus G Pro
Running: Stock JB from LG with Nova Launcher

KSoD is offline  
Old 05-09-2008, 10:08 AM   #3 (permalink)
Retired.
 
peterhuang913's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Los Angeles, California
Posts: 8,076
Send a message via AIM to peterhuang913
Default Re: System Idle Process

That's correct. If that process is not 99 on idle, then something is wrong with the computer. I think of it as a cache of unused CPU, though I may be wrong.
__________________


My computer uses 1.5A-load, .8A-idle, .65A-standby, .05A-turned off on 125V.
"The spaces between your fingers were created so that another's could fill them in."
Quote:
Originally Posted by Norcent View Post
I need to stop using the internet.
peterhuang913 is offline  
Old 05-09-2008, 11:22 AM   #4 (permalink)
Everything to Nothing
 
Nick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Wales
Posts: 4,053
Send a message via MSN to Nick
Default Re: System Idle Process

yey mines 99but using 28k of my memeory
Nick is offline  
Old 05-09-2008, 12:56 PM   #5 (permalink)
Call me Mak or K
Mod Emeritus
 
KSoD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: C:\
Posts: 35,647
Default Re: System Idle Process

Mine uses 16K. That is about normal for me.
__________________
I do not accept support questions via EMail, PM, IM or my G+ page!

Phone: LG Optimus G Pro
Running: Stock JB from LG with Nova Launcher

KSoD is offline  
Old 05-09-2008, 01:38 PM   #6 (permalink)
Everything to Nothing
 
Nick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Wales
Posts: 4,053
Send a message via MSN to Nick
Default Re: System Idle Process

Your CPU most probably pwns mine
Nick is offline  
Old 05-09-2008, 01:52 PM   #7 (permalink)
Call me Mak or K
Mod Emeritus
 
KSoD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: C:\
Posts: 35,647
Default Re: System Idle Process

I only have a P4 3.4GHz. Not dual core or anything. I have HT that is aobut it. Not even 64 Bit.
__________________
I do not accept support questions via EMail, PM, IM or my G+ page!

Phone: LG Optimus G Pro
Running: Stock JB from LG with Nova Launcher

KSoD is offline  
Old 05-09-2008, 03:11 PM   #8 (permalink)
Grandfather of Techist

\_(ツ)_/
 
Trotter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: The South
Posts: 31,307
Default Re: System Idle Process

I literally LOL every time I see this asked. Not at you, Sinci, but at the situation in general. Until someone tells you, it doesn't click that it is the amount of processing power just sitting there doing nothing.
__________________


My Rig: SABLE
Antec 300 Illusion / Antec EarthWatts EA650 650W / ASUS GeForce GTX 960 GTX960-DC2OC-2GD5
AMD FX 8320 x8 Black Edition / Gelid Tranquillo / MSI 970A-G43
Sandisk Ultra Plus 128GB / Samsung 840 120GB / WD Black 750GB / WD Green 1TB
2x4GB DDR3 1600 - 2x2GB DDR3 1600
Win10 Ent 64-bit - Mionix Naos 7000 Mouse - CM Storm QuickFire Rapid Mech Keyboard


R.I.P. Danny L. Trotter ... 14 Nov 1945 - 4 Sept 2009
Trotter is offline  
Old 05-09-2008, 04:08 PM   #9 (permalink)
Everything to Nothing
 
Nick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Wales
Posts: 4,053
Send a message via MSN to Nick
Default Re: System Idle Process

Quote:
Originally Posted by Makaveli213 View Post
I only have a P4 3.4GHz. Not dual core or anything. I have HT that is aobut it. Not even 64 Bit.
yey my 3800 X2 wins
Nick is offline  
Old 05-09-2008, 09:19 PM   #10 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Perth, Australia
Posts: 327
Default Re: System Idle Process

Yeah, it's kinda stupid now I think about it :|

Considering it's called "System Idle Process"

My CPU's a Pentium M 1.1Ghz
__________________

__________________
InfernoDeals
sinci is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
System Idle Process bad behaviour! Comdot Microsoft Windows and Software 27 03-13-2008 11:00 PM
*Solved* CPU usage higher at idle. cliffhucker Microsoft Windows and Software 13 03-09-2008 12:20 AM
Osiris' 4 Step Spyware Removal Guide (old) Osiris Viruses, Spyware and Malware 89 12-26-2007 06:37 PM
seagate 80gigs failing.. acuariano Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 27 08-27-2007 10:43 PM
AVG Threat in System Volume Info? MikesCreation Viruses, Spyware and Malware 1 08-23-2007 07:47 AM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:59 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.