System Clock - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 07-05-2004, 06:42 AM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 121
Default System Clock

I think this a hardware problem. For the past 2 years I've been having problems with the system clock - it keeps losing time and every now and again sets itself to pacific local time. It's not a major problem, just that one program I has a rediculously paranoid copy protection that takes note of the system time and won't boot if it's changed.

I don't think it's the battery - the PC is only 4 years old.
__________________

Cogwork is offline  
Old 07-05-2004, 01:52 PM   #2 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 169
Send a message via AIM to TeLeMuNdO!
Default

i have the same problem; i change it, then after every reboot, it goes back to being 4 minutes faster than the actual time. sorry i couldn't help you, but i do share your pain.....NOW HOW AM I SUPPOSED TO KNOW WHEN THE GOLDEN GIRLS ARE ON?!!! *weeps in corner*
__________________

TeLeMuNdO! is offline  
Old 07-05-2004, 05:42 PM   #3 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 1,847
Send a message via AIM to OIDanTheManIO Send a message via Yahoo to OIDanTheManIO
Default

there is a simple solutio to ur problem, u need a battery replacement for your motherboard. it is a button cell battery and is very inexpensive. open ur computer and look for the battery, pull it out and take the battery to your local computer store and ask someone for a replacement
__________________
<a href=\"http://oi-forums.com/index.php?topic=187.0\"><img src=\"http://img171.echo.cx/img171/2096/getopera9zg6jw.png\"></a>
OIDanTheManIO is offline  
Old 07-05-2004, 06:49 PM   #4 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 121
Default

Probably another justification to buy a new machine lol
Cogwork is offline  
Old 07-05-2004, 07:18 PM   #5 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 83
Default

I think that the CMOS battery is supposed to be replaced around every 5 years. It's probably time.
Fragino is offline  
Old 07-05-2004, 08:39 PM   #6 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 3,247
Default

That is if its losing time in the bios. If its losing time in windows, check bios to see if the time is correct. 3rd party programs that can be installed without your knowledge can cause this (atomic clocks for the computer).
__________________
If you argue with an idiot he will drag you down to his level and beat you with experience.

I am not a fast writer.
I am not a slow writer.
I am a half-fast writer.

-Robert Asprin
killians45 is offline  
Old 07-05-2004, 11:26 PM   #7 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 41
Default

It will most prob be the batt, Ive been told by about 4 diffrent Qualified Computer IT's that the BIOS batt is rated at 3-4 years these days. Even though I have an old 133 still only on its second batt.
__________________
Scott Mueller is my hero.
Jarmizz is offline  
Old 07-05-2004, 11:31 PM   #8 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 3,247
Default

yes, but are you talking about the system time in BIOS or in Windows...
__________________
If you argue with an idiot he will drag you down to his level and beat you with experience.

I am not a fast writer.
I am not a slow writer.
I am a half-fast writer.

-Robert Asprin
killians45 is offline  
Old 07-05-2004, 11:34 PM   #9 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 3,247
Default

because if the bios battery is losing out then you will start getting problems with bios config changed and u would need to go back into it and have hard drives etc re-detected on some boards. anyway, if the bios is correct in its time, then windows is not updating either due to win errors, or a 3rd party program changing time via internet connections, etc. it just all depends on checking the bios time.
__________________
If you argue with an idiot he will drag you down to his level and beat you with experience.

I am not a fast writer.
I am not a slow writer.
I am a half-fast writer.

-Robert Asprin
killians45 is offline  
Old 07-06-2004, 07:03 AM   #10 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 121
Default

I'm not having any problems with the BIOS config - my harddisks are listed, and my onboard graphics and sound chips are still deactivated (touch wood). The BIOS clock though is losing time and displays the same time as windows - I don't have any of internet clocks installed. Everynow and again Windows shows the local time to be PST, which is where I assume the BIOS was made (Silicon Valley?)

I think I'll buy a new mobo and case from ebay, I've found some good deals on there.

Shame PCs don't have the lastability of my SNES carts. Some are over 10 years old and are still working perfectly, but, for some reasons Donkey Kong COuntry doesn't like using the third save slot <shrug>.
__________________

Cogwork is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:20 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.