Switching hard drives... - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 07-28-2004, 03:31 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 5
Question Switching hard drives...

Hey, I just got a used hp pavilion 514n computer and I want to use a different hard drive with it. Both harddrives have WinXP on it, so I switched them up. I entered the setup of the hp and looked for some kind of IDE detection. It had an Auto setting for identifying the hard drive, so I continued booting up, but nothing happens. None of the other options allow me to detect a new harddrive. Any ideas on how i can get my hard drive to boot up?
__________________

TimmyVanilly is offline  
Old 07-28-2004, 03:44 PM   #2 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 420
Send a message via AIM to silence782
Default

The new harddrive that you switched, did it have XP arlready loaded on it? Because if it did, then the version of XP on there is looking to load divers from the computer it was taken from, not the new one. Secondly, can your computer recognise the drive? If not, have your Bios search for it.
__________________

__________________
Still weak, I know, but getting better:
CPU: AMD AthlonXP 2500+
1.8GHz @ 333 FSB
512 DDR 2700
160 GB westerndigital hd
Dual booted with XP/Fedora Core 5
PCchips M848A mobo
nVIDIA GeForce MX 4000 video Card
Associate\'s Degree in Applied Computer Sciences.
A+ Certified for Hardware and Operating Systems. Network+ Certified
silence782 is offline  
Old 07-28-2004, 03:46 PM   #3 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 420
Send a message via AIM to silence782
Default

As am addendum, chen the jumpers on the harddrive as well, making sure it is set to master if it is the primary harddrive on the IDE channel.
__________________
Still weak, I know, but getting better:
CPU: AMD AthlonXP 2500+
1.8GHz @ 333 FSB
512 DDR 2700
160 GB westerndigital hd
Dual booted with XP/Fedora Core 5
PCchips M848A mobo
nVIDIA GeForce MX 4000 video Card
Associate\'s Degree in Applied Computer Sciences.
A+ Certified for Hardware and Operating Systems. Network+ Certified
silence782 is offline  
Old 07-28-2004, 03:52 PM   #4 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 5
Default

Ok, the new hard drive i'm trying to put in has WinXP pro, while the old one has WinXP home.

I don't think it's recognizing the drive since windows isn't loading. I've tried to make my BIOS detect it using Auto (when selecting hard drives) which should notice the switch.

So, if it's looking for drivers, how do I make it look for new drivers to fit it's new computer?...

(sorry if message is confusing, i'm confused as well )

Jumpers are positioned correctly ( on cable select with only 1 HD attached )
TimmyVanilly is offline  
Old 07-29-2004, 04:45 PM   #5 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 56
Default

If you have the windows CD they it would probably be easier just to wipe the whole driver and start again. Theres much less messing around, and you can always transfer your data from your old drive.
hooloovoo is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:35 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.