switching from a dell to AMD build? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 08-04-2005, 05:09 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 6
Default switching from a dell to AMD build?

is it worth it to switch from a dell to an AMD build if I'm not going to over clock or anything? I currently have a 4600c and its pretty good for most things, but its horrible with games.

I think I found a lot of good deals to build a costum computer, but I've seen my brother build computers and it doesn't look simple. So would it even be worth it to make the switch from pentium to AMD if I'm not going to over clock?

Heres the build I want to switch to:

Processor
Processor Speed - 64 3200+ / 2.00GHz
Processor Interface - Socket 939
Bus Speed - 2000MHz
Additional Technologies - HyperTransport


RAM
Memory Size - 512MB
Memory Speed - 400MHz PC3200
Memory CAS Latency - 3
Memory Type - DDR
Pins - 184

Mother Board
Form Factor - microATX
Processor Interface - Socket 754
Processors Supported - AMD Athlon 64 up to 3700+ AMD Sempron
Additional Technologies - HyperTransport Technology
Channels - 6 Channels
Speed - 4X8X
LAN Type - 10/100Mbps
AGP Slots - 1
PCI Slots - 2


Graphics Card
GPU/VPU - RADEON 9550
Maximum Resolution - 2048 x 1536 @ 85Hz
Video Memory - 256MB
Memory Type - DDR
Memory Bandwidth - 6.4GB/sec.
Interface Type - AGP
Interface Speed - 8X
Connector(s) - DVI, TV/S-Video, VGA

Hard Drive
Capacity - 120GB
Cache - 2MB
RPM - 7200 RPM
Average Seek Time - 8.9ms
Average Latency - 4.17ms
Interface - IDE Ultra ATA133

Sound Card Would I really need the sound card?

And could you please say if any of these parts are not worth buying, or anything you would suggest buying instead of them (thats reasonably priced)
__________________

yahn is offline  
Old 08-04-2005, 05:15 PM   #2 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 8,013
Send a message via AIM to DJ-CHRIS
Default

What's your specs of your current dell, it may or may not be worth upgrading it.
__________________

DJ-CHRIS is offline  
Old 08-04-2005, 05:29 PM   #3 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 1,046
Send a message via AIM to 4W4K3
Default

I dont get it. You have a S939 CPU and a S754 mobo. You can't do that.

Ditch the S754 board and get a S939 DFI NF4 Ultra-D, and ditch the AGP card and get a decent PCI-E one. That should all work.
__________________
<marquee scrollamount=\"1\" scrolldelay=\"8\" direction=\"up\" width=\"400\" height=\"65\" style=\"font-family: Verdana; font-size: 8pt\">
Compaq Presario V5000 laptop
¯\\(º_o)/¯</marquee>
4W4K3 is offline  
Old 08-04-2005, 07:41 PM   #4 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 6
Default

what if I changed to this motherboard
and this graphics card ? And I always thought that AGP was better then PCI, I'm guessing its not then since you suggested I switch? Also do you think I would be able to put this together, because if I wouldn't be able to then it wouldn't be worth switching.

The specs I have right now are:
2.8 Ghz Intel Pentium 4 133 mhz FSB, 533 bus speed, 512 KB l2 cache
Standered motherboard - Intel i865P/PE/G/i848P chip set
2x standered 256 DDR - SDRAM Freq 133 Mhz, 1:1 FSBRAM, 2.5, 3, 3, 7
Standered graphics card (can't really find any specs about it, but I can tell you that its complete garbage.)
120 Gb hard drive
yahn is offline  
Old 08-04-2005, 07:44 PM   #5 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 530
Send a message via AIM to TheHeadFL
Default

Unless things have changed recently, I'd use Newegg.com and not Tigerdirect.
__________________
Desktop machine: 2 x Opteron 246, Asus K8N-DL, 2GB PC3200 ECC Reg., XFX GeForce 6600GT, 74gb WD Raptor, 2 x 19\" LCDs, Windows XP x64
Server machine: Intel P4 3.0GHz 2MB EM64T, ECS i865pe, 1GB PC3200, 36gb WD Raptor, Windows Server 2003
Laptop: Dell Inspiron 9100 (Intel P4 3.2GHz 1MB Prescott, i865pe, 512MB PC3200, Mobility Radeon 9700, DVD+R/DL Burner), Windows XP
Linux: P3 450Mhz, 386MB ram, Slackware 10.1 (Running mySQL/Apache)
TheHeadFL is offline  
Old 08-04-2005, 07:45 PM   #6 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 1,743
Send a message via AIM to Dark_Sniper* Send a message via Yahoo to Dark_Sniper*
Default

that mobo is good but that vga card will not work it will have to be something like this dude. Here is a list of them you can onlt use for that mobo http://www.tigerdirect.com/applicati...sp?CatId=1558&
__________________
Dark_Sniper* is offline  
Old 08-04-2005, 07:47 PM   #7 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 1,046
Send a message via AIM to 4W4K3
Default

thats a PCI gfx card. you want "PCI-E" E is for express.

Chaintech is an OK brand

Quote:
Originally posted by TheHeadFL
Unless things have changed recently, I'd use Newegg.com and not Tigerdirect.
same here, unless they dont ship to you. newegg.com is always my first pick.

EDIT: oops double post.
__________________
<marquee scrollamount=\"1\" scrolldelay=\"8\" direction=\"up\" width=\"400\" height=\"65\" style=\"font-family: Verdana; font-size: 8pt\">
Compaq Presario V5000 laptop
¯\\(º_o)/¯</marquee>
4W4K3 is offline  
Old 08-04-2005, 08:01 PM   #8 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 6
Default

so then maybe this graphics card ? Sorry, but as I've said I'm pretty new to this.

And I know its hard for you to say how hard it is to put a computer together or whatever, but just taking a guess do you think I could get this put together? If I couldn't then its not even worth it. Thanks for all the help so far.


And I was just using tiger direct because sometimes they have really good sales. I will probably try to find the same thing on new egg if it is not a sale (or atleast something close).
yahn is offline  
Old 08-04-2005, 08:04 PM   #9 (permalink)
Member (again)
 
macdude425's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Raul's Wild Kingdom...How 'bout that, huh?
Posts: 4,202
Send a message via AIM to macdude425 Send a message via Yahoo to macdude425
Default

Let's put it this way: it's harder than screwing in a lightbulb, but easier than paying taxes.

You just put the mobo and PSU in the case, and all the parts will drop into place.
__________________



Debian Support Forums!
macdude425 is offline  
Old 08-04-2005, 08:07 PM   #10 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 1,046
Send a message via AIM to 4W4K3
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by yahn
so then maybe this graphics card ? Sorry, but as I've said I'm pretty new to this.

And I know its hard for you to say how hard it is to put a computer together or whatever, but just taking a guess do you think I could get this put together? If I couldn't then its not even worth it. Thanks for all the help so far.


And I was just using tiger direct because sometimes they have really good sales. I will probably try to find the same thing on new egg if it is not a sale (or atleast something close).
thtas still PCI. look on this page : http://www.tigerdirect.com/applicati...asp?CatId=1558

Putting together a PC isn't that complicated. It's when you boot it up and start using it that it gets tricky lol.
__________________

__________________
<marquee scrollamount=\"1\" scrolldelay=\"8\" direction=\"up\" width=\"400\" height=\"65\" style=\"font-family: Verdana; font-size: 8pt\">
Compaq Presario V5000 laptop
¯\\(º_o)/¯</marquee>
4W4K3 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:14 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.