Switch CPUs - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 04-22-2005, 12:06 AM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 193
Default Switch CPUs

hiya

just confirming my thoughts

im getting a new mobo, but im keeping my cpu

if i wanna get a new cpu and switch it with my old one, theres no problem right?

u should be able to switch a Celeron 2.6Ghz out with a Pentium 4 3 Ghz, as long as the mobo is a S487 and supports up to 3 Ghz and the Pentium processor type

am i right?

does this even make sense?


thx for ur help
__________________

Chrono is offline  
Old 04-22-2005, 12:12 AM   #2 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Shumway's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: London - Ontario - Canada
Posts: 2,729
Default

Should have no problem's at all with the switch,But like you said the motherboard has to be able to handle the higher chip.
__________________

Shumway is offline  
Old 04-22-2005, 12:16 AM   #3 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 193
Default

ok
cool

thx for backing that up
Chrono is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:04 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.