Switch Board Question - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 04-06-2005, 05:04 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 14
Default Switch Board Question

I recently got ahold of a BayStack 301 Ethernet switch and I can't figure out how to connect my DSL modem to it and then get it to blast the signal out to my other computers. I tryed connecting the modem to it but I got no connection, the link lights where not lit. but it i put on a cable attatched to a computer it lights up the port. I dont have any software for this switch cuz I don't know if you need any. If anyone can help me with this it would be sweet. thanx. The only port that dosn't light up at all is port 1, is that a config prob or is port 1 just broke?
__________________

MadModderModa is offline  
Old 04-06-2005, 05:13 PM   #2 (permalink)
Field Engineer
 
SHAWN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 4,697
Send a message via AIM to SHAWN
Default

http://compnetworking.about.com/od/h...ervsswitch.htm
__________________

__________________
A+, Network + , HP Certified Tech and MCP

Specs: AMD Phenom II X6 1095T, Asus M477TD, 8GB GSkill Ripjaws DDR3 1600 7-8-7-24 1T, 128GB Crucial M4 SSD, ATi HD4650, W7, 27" HL272 Monitor
SHAWN is offline  
Old 04-06-2005, 05:24 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 14
Default

That dosn't really help dude, I know all that im a network tech, but im not shure how or why the DSL modem isnt making a connection between the modem and switch. Others tell me that it should work, but I cant get it to for some reason.
MadModderModa is offline  
Old 04-06-2005, 05:38 PM   #4 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 8,013
Send a message via AIM to DJ-CHRIS
Default

You need a router as well mr. network tech.

This is coming from me, mr. network n00bpie
DJ-CHRIS is offline  
Old 04-06-2005, 05:45 PM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 14
Default

Negative dude, you don't need a router for this setup. Cuz the whole point of setting up a switch is to eliminate routers, the setup should go as follows. From server, (DSL sever) on port 23 100 or 24 100, which should then blast the signal to all other ports and enabling you to connect other computers.

O and lay off the Counter Strike dude... I know its a fun game but when you start quoting Valve news it makes you look stupid....
MadModderModa is offline  
Old 04-06-2005, 06:16 PM   #6 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 8,013
Send a message via AIM to DJ-CHRIS
Default

Don't talk that way about my sig, i found it funny, it gets my sig. I can have anything I want their if it's non offensive and the right size.

If your connecting DSL to a switch, how are you going to have a NAT to assign IP's?
DJ-CHRIS is offline  
Old 04-06-2005, 06:25 PM   #7 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 8,013
Send a message via AIM to DJ-CHRIS
Default

And by DSL server you mean your DSL modem lol?

If you want multiple IP adresses, use a crossover cable, since a normal cable will not work. Since your a network tech I assume you know how to make one.

EDIT: If you want everyone to be connected, you need to get your ISP to give you 23 IP's
DJ-CHRIS is offline  
Old 04-06-2005, 06:36 PM   #8 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 14
Default

Yeah That was one of the first things I thought of when it wouldn't work, hmmm maybe a crossover cable would fix it... I will make one when I have the time, but I just wanted others input to make sure there wasn't something else wrong with the switch.
MadModderModa is offline  
Old 04-06-2005, 06:49 PM   #9 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 8,013
Send a message via AIM to DJ-CHRIS
Default

Since your a network tech as well I have a few questions unrelated to this thread.

I am thinking more about learning about this kind of stuff, do you think the cisco certifacation is worth it? I even have 2 cisco routers
DJ-CHRIS is offline  
Old 04-07-2005, 09:45 AM   #10 (permalink)
Field Engineer
 
SHAWN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 4,697
Send a message via AIM to SHAWN
Default

router is needed network noob.

or

From the Link

"A home network with only hubs and switches must designate one computer as the gateway to the Internet, and that device must possess two network adapters for sharing, one for the home LAN and one for the Internet WAN. With a router, all home computers connect to the router equally, and it performs the equivalent gateway functions. "
__________________

__________________
A+, Network + , HP Certified Tech and MCP

Specs: AMD Phenom II X6 1095T, Asus M477TD, 8GB GSkill Ripjaws DDR3 1600 7-8-7-24 1T, 128GB Crucial M4 SSD, ATi HD4650, W7, 27" HL272 Monitor
SHAWN is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:05 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.