Switch - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-12-2005, 11:23 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 15
Default Switch

i moved hardware from one case into another and the monitor is suddenly not responding
its plugged in and it worked before but not it says "no signal input" i know the motherboard is good and all the other stuff. the only thing different that i did was add another floppy so that now i have two. thats the only difference and i have tried two different monitors and it does the same thing
any suggestions on wut it may be or ways to solve it?

ps. i also tried a video card...that didn't work either
__________________

Yöda is offline  
Old 01-12-2005, 11:31 PM   #2 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
uzi9mm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Horseheads, NY
Posts: 2,553
Default

Im taking a wild guess that you fried something in the process of transferring your components.............
__________________

__________________
INTEL i7 930
ASUS P6X58D
3x2gb Corsair Dominators
EVGA GTX 480
CORSAIR 850-HX
uzi9mm is offline  
Old 01-12-2005, 11:33 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 15
Default

well everything works except the monitor part if that helps
Yöda is offline  
Old 01-12-2005, 11:34 PM   #4 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Potsdam NY, USA
Posts: 2,003
Send a message via AIM to AND_YOU_ARE Send a message via Yahoo to AND_YOU_ARE
Default

Try a new or different video card. It seems that it would be diseffective after the change, because you dont get any bios beeps. So try a newe video card and see if thats the problem.
__________________
Member of the right wing conspiracy theory.

X-Fire: andyouare1
AIM: plantagenet51

Ars Technica

Silent PC Review

Xtreme Systems
AND_YOU_ARE is offline  
Old 01-12-2005, 11:36 PM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 15
Default

i've tried 2 video cards, 3 cords, 2 monitors, and thats not including the video port in the motherboard
Yöda is offline  
Old 01-12-2005, 11:38 PM   #6 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 595
Send a message via AIM to Roshi229 Send a message via Yahoo to Roshi229
Default

i agree, if you have tried another monitor then it is most likely your video card. let me ask you this... does your motherboard have onboard video.
do you have another video card installed
do you see the post screen or the bios splash screen at all

also might want to check your connections. if you have onboard video try removing the video card and using the onboard video see if it comes up that way.
__________________
http://www.kbdigisol.com

<form action=\"http://www.srsyo.org/tfsearch.php\" method=\"get\">
<input type=\"text\" name=\"search\"> <input type=\"submit\" name=\"submit\" value=\"Search first, ask later!\"></form>
powered by emily .
Roshi229 is offline  
Old 01-12-2005, 11:39 PM   #7 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 595
Send a message via AIM to Roshi229 Send a message via Yahoo to Roshi229
Default

ok, we posted about the same time... have you tried the onboard video only, without another card installed...?
and are you sure the pc is booting up?
__________________
http://www.kbdigisol.com

<form action=\"http://www.srsyo.org/tfsearch.php\" method=\"get\">
<input type=\"text\" name=\"search\"> <input type=\"submit\" name=\"submit\" value=\"Search first, ask later!\"></form>
powered by emily .
Roshi229 is offline  
Old 01-12-2005, 11:39 PM   #8 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 15
Default

yes the mb does have onboard video and that still doesn't work
Yöda is offline  
Old 01-12-2005, 11:40 PM   #9 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 15
Default

yes i am getting the sounds from the bios booting up and the hard drive somewut... it's kinda silent cuz i have 4 fans in there
Yöda is offline  
Old 01-12-2005, 11:42 PM   #10 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Potsdam NY, USA
Posts: 2,003
Send a message via AIM to AND_YOU_ARE Send a message via Yahoo to AND_YOU_ARE
Default

Maybe its the agp slot on your mobo. I had a mobo with a defective agp slot out of the box. Everything else worked, no bios beeps, just the no signal message.

Try a new mobo.
__________________

__________________
Member of the right wing conspiracy theory.

X-Fire: andyouare1
AIM: plantagenet51

Ars Technica

Silent PC Review

Xtreme Systems
AND_YOU_ARE is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:10 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.